Home/Compare Cities/Baton Rouge vs New Orleans

Baton Rouge vs New Orleans

Baton Rouge, LA  ·  New Orleans, LA

TL;DR

Baton Rouge cost-of-living index is 88 vs 96 for New Orleans (US = 100). Median home: $220,000 vs $245,000. Median rent: $800/mo vs $1,271/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Baton Rouge is 9% cheaper than New Orleans overall.

Home Price

Baton: $220,000

New: $245,000

Monthly Rent

Baton: $800/mo

New: $1,271/mo

COL Index

Baton: 88

New: 96

Median Income

Baton: $55,800

New: $52,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Baton Rouge
New Orleans
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$220,000
$245,000
Baton Rouge
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$800/mo
$1,271/mo
Baton Rouge
💰

Median Household Income

$55,800
$52,000
Baton Rouge
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.55%
0.55%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

88
96
Baton Rouge
🚗

Avg. Commute

25 min
27 min
Baton Rouge
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.6%
5.4%
Baton Rouge
👥

Median Age

33.3 yrs
38.1 yrs
New Orleans

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Baton Rouge has the same purchasing power as $109,091 in New Orleans — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in New Orleans are 11% cheaper (-$25,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Baton Rouge saves you $471/month — $5,652 per year. Median rent: $800/mo in Baton Rouge vs $1,271/mo in New Orleans.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Baton Rouge owners pay roughly $1,210/year in property taxes vs $1,348/year in New Orleans. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $55,800 in Baton Rouge and $52,000 in New Orleans. New Orleans residents earn 7% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 25 minutes in Baton Rouge vs 27 minutes in New Orleans. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Baton Rouge to New Orleans, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Baton RougeEquivalent in New OrleansDifference
$50,000$54,545+$4,545
$75,000$81,818+$6,818
$100,000$109,091+$9,091
$150,000$163,636+$13,636
$200,000$218,182+$18,182

Run the Numbers

🏦