Rent vs Buy Calculator — Renting vs Buying: Which Is Better for You?
Compare the true financial outcome of renting versus buying a home over a specific time period.
Verified · Checked against IRS, Fed & Treasury sources
Enter your numbers below
Assumptions· 2026
- ·Opportunity cost of down payment at assumed investment return
- ·Home appreciation applied to full home value (leveraged return)
- ·Mortgage interest + property tax deductibility modeled at marginal rate
- ·Annual rent increases applied to renting scenario
- ·Transaction costs on eventual sale (agent ~5–6%, transfer taxes)
- ·Maintenance and capex reserves (typical 1–2% of value/yr)
- ·Rent control or rent stabilization rules limiting rent growth
- ·Loss of liquidity and mobility option value from homeownership
Assumptions· 2026
- ·Opportunity cost of down payment at assumed investment return
- ·Home appreciation applied to full home value (leveraged return)
- ·Mortgage interest + property tax deductibility modeled at marginal rate
- ·Annual rent increases applied to renting scenario
- ·Transaction costs on eventual sale (agent ~5–6%, transfer taxes)
- ·Maintenance and capex reserves (typical 1–2% of value/yr)
- ·Rent control or rent stabilization rules limiting rent growth
- ·Loss of liquidity and mobility option value from homeownership
Example: Moving to Denver, 3-year horizon
Jordan, 29, data analyst relocating to Denver for a job paying $95,000. He's comparing a $2,400/mo apartment in Cap Hill vs buying a $480,000 condo in Washington Park. He expects to stay 3 years before possibly moving to Seattle.
- Home purchase price: $480,000
- Down payment: $48,000 (10%)
- Mortgage rate: 7.25% 30-yr fixed
- Monthly rent (alternative): $2,400
- Annual home appreciation: 3.5% (Denver 10-yr avg)
- Closing costs (buy): $14,400 (3%)
- Selling costs at exit: 5.5% agent + transfer tax
- Time horizon: 3 years
Takeaway: At 3 years Jordan comes out ~$31,000 ahead renting after accounting for sunk closing and selling costs. Denver's appreciation helps but doesn't close the gap in under 6 years. If he's confident he stays 7+ years, buying wins by ~$85k. Short horizons almost always favor renting unless appreciation outpaces historical norms.
When this calculator is wrong
- Home-price appreciation is highly local
National averages since 1987 are ~4.6%/yr (Case-Shiller). A condo in a mid-sized Rust Belt city may appreciate 1–2%/yr while a comparable unit in Austin appreciated 12%/yr from 2018–2022. The break-even year shifts 5–10 years depending on your assumption — small changes dominate the outcome.
- Transaction costs are asymmetric
Buying incurs 2–5% in closing costs at entry and 5–8% in agent + transfer costs at exit. On a $400k home, total round-trip friction is $28,000–$52,000. If you move within 3 years, buying almost never wins regardless of appreciation.
- Rent investment opportunity cost uses a flat rate
The calc assumes your monthly rent savings are invested at a constant annual return. S&P 500 dollar-cost-averaged returns from 2000–2025 delivered ~8.8% real, but a 2000 or 2007 entry date compressed 10-year returns to 2–4%. Sequence-of-returns risk is not modeled.
Compound Interest Calculator - Tax deduction benefit is overstated for most buyers
The mortgage interest deduction (§163(h)) only benefits you if itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction ($29,200 MFJ in 2025). At a 6.5% rate on $400k, year-1 interest is ~$25,800 — below the MFJ standard deduction. Most first-time buyers get zero incremental tax benefit.
- Maintenance and capex costs are excluded
Homeownership maintenance runs 1–2% of home value per year on average. A $500k home costs $5,000–$10,000/yr in maintenance — $417–$833/month that renters do not pay. This cost is not included in the default "buy" payment.
Based on your inputs
- Buying Wins After 7 Years
- Buying by $17,215positivepositive trend
Buy: $145,677 · Rent: $128,463
Net Wealth Comparison
| Monthly Mortgage P&I | $1,993 |
|---|---|
| Monthly Rent | $2,200 |
| Future Home Value | $526,373 |
| Home Equity at Sale | $237,722 |
| Buy Net Wealth | $145,677 |
| Rent Net Wealth | $128,463 |
| Advantage | Buying wins by $17,215 |
Money Score: Analyze 3 calcs across rent, debt, and savings to unlock.
More actions
Analyze 3 calcs to unlock
0 of 3 analyzed
Decision guides
Deep-dive articles
Key Takeaways
- Buying beats renting only when you plan to stay at least 5–7 years in most U.S. markets.
- The price-to-rent ratio is the fastest way to gauge which option makes financial sense in your market.
- Hidden costs—maintenance, property taxes, closing costs, and selling fees—routinely add 3–5% of home value per year on top of the mortgage.
- Renters who diligently invest the down payment and any monthly savings can outperform buyers in high-cost cities.
- Use this calculator to plug in your real numbers and see which path builds more wealth in your specific situation.
Why the Rent vs Buy Decision Is Harder Than It Looks
Ask almost anyone in America whether renting or buying is better, and most will say buying—without hesitation. Homeownership is culturally celebrated as a wealth-building cornerstone and a rite of passage. But the math is more nuanced, and in many U.S. markets, that blanket assumption costs people tens of thousands of dollars.
The rent vs buy question is not a values question—it's a math question layered on top of a lifestyle question. This guide will walk you through both layers so you can make an informed, numbers-based decision for your situation.
The True Costs of Homeownership Nobody Talks About
When people compare renting to buying, they typically compare the monthly rent against the monthly mortgage payment. That comparison is fundamentally wrong, and it almost always makes buying look more attractive than it really is.
A fair comparison has to include every cost of ownership:
- Mortgage principal and interest: The payment you know and expect.
- Property taxes: Typically 0.5–2% of home value per year depending on location. On a $400,000 home, that's $2,000–$8,000 annually.
- Homeowner's insurance: Roughly 0.25–0.5% of home value, or $1,000–$2,000/year on a $400,000 home.
- Maintenance and repairs: The classic rule of thumb is 1% of home value per year. Some years it's zero; other years you replace the roof ($15,000–$25,000) or HVAC ($5,000–$12,000). Over time, 1% is conservative—many financial planners use 1.5–2%.
- HOA fees: In many markets, condos and planned communities charge $300–$800/month or more.
- Closing costs when you buy: Typically 2–5% of the purchase price, paid upfront. On a $400,000 home, that's $8,000–$20,000 that disappears on day one.
- Selling costs when you eventually sell: Real estate agent commissions alone run 5–6% of the sale price. Add transfer taxes, repairs-before-sale, and staging, and total selling costs often reach 8–10%.
- Opportunity cost of the down payment: If you put $80,000 into a down payment instead of investing it in the stock market at 7% annual returns, you're forfeiting roughly $6,000–$7,000 in growth every year. This is the most overlooked cost in the entire analysis.
When you add all of this up for a $400,000 home with a 6.75% mortgage rate and a 20% down payment, the real monthly cost of ownership can easily be $3,500–$4,500/month—even if your principal and interest payment is only $2,075.
The Price-to-Rent Ratio: Your Market's Report Card
The price-to-rent ratio is the simplest tool for quickly assessing whether your local market favors buying or renting. It's calculated as:
Price-to-Rent Ratio = Home Purchase Price ÷ Annual Rent
So if a home costs $400,000 and comparable properties rent for $2,200/month ($26,400/year), the ratio is approximately 15.2.
How to interpret the ratio:
- Below 15: Buying is generally the better financial decision. Prices are low relative to rent, so building equity makes more sense than paying rent.
- 15–25: The decision depends heavily on personal factors—how long you'll stay, your investment discipline, local appreciation trends.
- Above 25: Renting often wins financially. You'd need either very strong home appreciation or a very long time horizon for buying to pay off.
In 2024–2025, many high-cost metros—San Francisco, New York, Los Angeles, Seattle, Boston—have price-to-rent ratios of 25–40+. In those markets, renting and investing the difference is mathematically superior for many households, especially those without a 10+ year horizon.
Meanwhile, markets like Cleveland, Detroit, Indianapolis, Memphis, and many secondary Midwest and Southern cities have ratios below 15, where buying makes strong financial sense.
The 5% Rule: A Quick Back-of-Envelope Test
Financial planner Ben Felix popularized the"5% Rule" as a fast heuristic for the rent vs buy decision:
The unrecoverable annual cost of homeownership is roughly 5% of the home's value:
- 3% = opportunity cost of capital (what you'd earn investing the home's value)
- 1% = property taxes (varies by location)
- 1% = maintenance costs
To use the rule: multiply the home's purchase price by 5%, then divide by 12. That's your monthly"break-even rent." If you can rent a comparable home for less than that amount, renting is likely the better financial choice.
Example: $400,000 home × 5% = $20,000/year ÷ 12 = $1,667/month break-even rent. If rent for a comparable home is $2,200/month, buying may win. If rent is $1,400/month, renting likely wins.
Note: This rule doesn't account for home appreciation or mortgage interest deduction, so it's a starting point, not a final answer.
How Long You Plan to Stay Changes Everything
The break-even horizon—the number of years you may want to stay before buying becomes financially superior to renting—is perhaps the most critical variable in the analysis. Here's why:
When you buy, you immediately absorb heavy upfront costs: closing costs (2–5%), the opportunity cost of the down payment, and the fact that in early mortgage years, most of your payment goes to interest, not equity. It takes time to build meaningful equity and recover those initial costs through appreciation.
In a typical U.S. market with 4% annual home appreciation, a 6.36% mortgage rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, May 2026), and a 20% down payment, the break-even horizon is often 5–7 years. If you sell before then, renting would have been cheaper.
In expensive coastal markets, the break-even can stretch to 10–12 years or more.
If there's any significant probability you'll move within 5 years—job change, family change, desire to relocate—the financial case for buying weakens substantially.
When Renting and Investing Beats Buying
The renting-and-investing scenario is mathematically powerful when executed with discipline. Here's how it works:
- Instead of making a $80,000 down payment, you invest that $80,000 in a diversified index fund.
- Each month, if your rent is lower than the equivalent mortgage + ownership costs, you invest that difference too.
- Over time, at a historical stock market return of 7–10% annually, the compounding growth can rival or exceed home equity accumulation.
The critical word is"discipline." Most renters don't actually invest the savings—they spend them. If you're committed to investing the difference, renting can be a legitimate wealth-building strategy. If the savings would evaporate into lifestyle spending, the enforced savings of a mortgage has real behavioral value.
Non-Financial Factors Matter Too
Pure financial analysis doesn't capture everything. There are compelling non-financial reasons to buy:
- Stability and control: You can't be forced to move by a landlord, and you can renovate and personalize your home.
- Forced savings: Building equity through mortgage payments is a form of automatic savings for people who struggle to invest consistently.
- Community roots: Homeownership often correlates with stronger community ties, better school districts, and longer-term relationships.
- Inflation hedge: A fixed-rate mortgage locks in your housing payment, while rents historically rise with inflation.
And reasons renting may suit you beyond the numbers:
- You value flexibility and the ability to move quickly for career opportunities.
- You're in a transitional life stage (new job, new relationship, uncertain location).
- You prefer not to deal with maintenance headaches.
Using the Rent vs Buy Calculator
Our rent vs buy calculator computes the true net wealth outcome for both paths over your chosen time horizon. It accounts for:
- Mortgage amortization and remaining balance
- Future home value based on your appreciation assumption
- Selling costs at exit
- Opportunity cost of the down payment invested in the market
- Investment of monthly savings if renting is cheaper
You can also explore related tools: the mortgage payment calculator for payment breakdowns, mortgage affordability calculator for budget limits, and home appreciation calculator to model price growth scenarios.
Summary: How to Make the Right Decision
- Calculate the price-to-rent ratio in your market. Above 20–25: seriously consider renting.
- Determine your realistic time horizon. Under 5 years: be very cautious about buying.
- Include all costs—not just the mortgage payment—in your monthly comparison.
- Model the opportunity cost of your down payment honestly.
- Consider your discipline in investing if you rent (be honest with yourself).
- Factor in non-financial priorities—stability, control, flexibility.
- Run the numbers in the calculator above with your specific inputs.
There is no universally correct answer to the rent vs buy question. The right answer depends on your market, your timeline, your financial discipline, and your personal priorities. The numbers should lead—not the cultural narrative.
Key Takeaways
- The price-to-rent ratio is the single most powerful metric for determining whether your local market favors buying or renting.
- Ratios below 15 generally favor buying; above 20–25 generally favor renting.
- High-cost coastal cities like San Francisco, NYC, and Los Angeles have ratios of 25–40+, making renting the superior financial choice for most residents.
- Midwest and Southeast secondary markets often have ratios of 10–16, where buying builds wealth faster.
- The ratio alone doesn't determine the answer—time horizon and investment discipline also matter.
What Is the Price-to-Rent Ratio and Why Does It Matter?
The price-to-rent ratio (P/R ratio) is a simple metric that divides the median home purchase price in a market by the annual median rent for comparable housing. It tells you, in effect, how many years of rental income it would take to pay for the home at current prices.
Formula: Price-to-Rent Ratio = Home Price ÷ Annual Rent
A home that costs $400,000 and would rent for $2,000/month ($24,000/year) has a P/R ratio of 16.7. A $600,000 condo renting for $2,200/month ($26,400/year) has a ratio of 22.7.
The ratio matters because it directly reflects the relative cost of ownership versus renting in a market. When prices are high relative to rents, ownership costs more per dollar of housing service—making renting more attractive financially.
How to Interpret the Price-to-Rent Ratio
The New York Times established the most commonly used interpretation framework:
- Below 15: Buying is generally the better financial decision. Prices are reasonable relative to rent, ownership costs are manageable, and equity builds meaningfully over time.
- 15–20: Borderline. Buying can still make sense with a long time horizon (7+ years), favorable mortgage rate, and expectation of appreciation.
- 20–25: Renting has a financial advantage in most scenarios. Buying only makes sense with a long horizon and strong expected appreciation.
- Above 25: Renting is strongly favored. Ownership costs far exceed rental costs; the down payment opportunity cost is very high; only exceptional appreciation would make buying competitive.
Price-to-Rent Ratios Across U.S. Markets (2024–2025)
While precise ratios change constantly with market conditions, the following represents approximate ranges based on 2024–2025 data:
Markets Strongly Favoring Renting (P/R > 25)
- San Francisco / Bay Area: 30–40. Extremely high home prices relative to rents. Even with significant income, the opportunity cost of buying is enormous.
- New York City (Manhattan/Brooklyn): 25–35. Property prices are sky-high; most financial analyses favor renting for anyone with less than a 10-year horizon.
- Los Angeles: 25–32. Strong appreciation history keeps buyers interested, but current prices make the math very challenging.
- Seattle: 22–28. Tech-driven price appreciation has pushed ratios into"rent-favored" territory.
- Boston: 22–28. Dense urban core with persistent supply constraints.
- Miami: 22–30. Post-pandemic influx dramatically pushed prices while rents have moderated.
- Denver: 20–25. Was buy-favored a decade ago; rapid appreciation has shifted the balance.
Markets in the Gray Zone (P/R 15–20)
- Austin: 18–22. Rapid growth + some softening; depends heavily on time horizon and neighborhood.
- Nashville: 16–22. Similar story to Austin—big run-up, now prices are cooling somewhat.
- Charlotte: 15–20. Growing Sunbelt city with a borderline ratio.
- Atlanta: 15–19. Affordable relative to coastal cities; moderate appreciation expected.
- Phoenix: 15–20. Had ratios under 15 post-2008; pandemic appreciation pushed it up.
- Minneapolis: 14–18. Upper Midwest market with moderate prices and rents.
Markets Strongly Favoring Buying (P/R < 15)
- Cleveland: 8–12. One of the most buy-favored markets in the country. Prices are low relative to rents.
- Detroit: 8–12. Similar to Cleveland—low absolute prices, stable or rising rents.
- Indianapolis: 11–14. Strong buy-favored ratio with steady appreciation.
- Memphis: 9–13. Among the most affordable major markets in the U.S.
- Cincinnati: 10–14. Solid Midwest market with attractive price-to-rent dynamics.
- St. Louis: 10–13. Consistently affordable market.
- Kansas City: 11–15. Affordable with reasonable appreciation trends.
- Oklahoma City: 10–14. One of the country's strongest buy markets by this metric.
Why High P/R Ratios Don't Always Mean Renting Is Better
The P/R ratio is a starting point, not the final answer. Several factors can justify buying even in high-ratio markets:
- Strong expected appreciation: If San Francisco home prices grow 5–6% annually (historically plausible), the long-run wealth calculation shifts. The risk is that past appreciation doesn't guarantee future returns.
- Very long time horizon: In a high P/R market, a 15–20 year horizon may make buying mathematically superior even at today's prices.
- Non-financial priorities: School district quality, neighborhood stability, customization freedom, and community are real considerations that dollar signs don't capture.
- Rent control: In cities with strong rent control (San Francisco, New York), a controlled rent can make long-term renting very economical—paradoxically reducing the financial urgency to buy.
How Rising Mortgage Rates Changed the P/R Calculation
The dramatic rise in mortgage rates from 3% (2020–2021) to 6.5–7.5% (2023–2025) fundamentally changed the rent vs buy calculus even in markets with low P/R ratios.
Consider a $300,000 home:
- At 3% rate: P&I payment = $1,011/month
- At 7% rate: P&I payment = $1,596/month
The same house costs 58% more per month to finance at 7% vs 3%. This means that even in"buy-favored" Midwest markets, the monthly cost comparison now looks less favorable than it did when rates were ultra-low.
As rates eventually normalize (the market broadly expects rates to decline toward 5–6% over the next few years), the calculation will shift again in favor of buyers.
How to Calculate the P/R Ratio in Your Specific Neighborhood
National and city-level averages can obscure significant neighborhood variation. Here's how to calculate it yourself:
- Find 3–5 comparable homes listed for sale in your target neighborhood on Zillow, Redfin, or Realtor.com.
- Find 3–5 comparable rentals in the same neighborhood.
- Calculate: median sale price ÷ (median monthly rent × 12).
- Compare to the framework above (below 15 = buy, above 25 = rent).
This local calculation is far more relevant than national averages. A neighborhood with a P/R of 12 in a city that averages 20 is a genuine buying opportunity.
Using the Rent vs Buy Calculator for Your Situation
The P/R ratio tells you what the market looks like—our rent vs buy calculator tells you what your specific situation looks like. Enter your actual numbers: the home you're considering, your potential rent, your down payment, expected appreciation, and investment return assumption, and get a definitive answer over your specific time horizon.
Also useful: the home appreciation calculator to stress-test different appreciation scenarios, and the mortgage payment calculator to get your precise monthly obligation before comparing.
Buy if: planning to stay 5+ years, home prices reasonable vs rent (price-to-rent ratio <20), stable income, and you have 20% down. Rent if: high price-to-rent ratio or uncertain timeline.
Annual cost of owning ≈ 5% of home value (3% unrecoverable cost of capital + 1% property tax + 1% maintenance). Divide by 12 for monthly. If monthly rent is less, renting wins.
Price ÷ Annual Rent. Above 25: renting often cheaper. Below 15: buying generally better. Between 15-25: depends on personal factors. High-cost cities often run 30-40+.
No — in high price-to-rent markets, investing the down payment and rent savings can outperform homeownership. The "rent vs buy" decision is genuinely situation-dependent.
Buying hidden costs: maintenance (1%), property tax, insurance, HOA, transaction costs (5-10%). Renting hidden costs: security deposit opportunity cost, no equity, rent increases.
The break-even for buying versus renting is typically 5-7 years. Buying costs include closing costs of 2-5%, agent commissions when selling at 5-6%, and maintenance. These upfront costs need time to be offset by equity and appreciation.
Include property taxes, homeowners insurance, maintenance at 1-2% of home value per year, HOA fees, PMI if applicable, opportunity cost of the down payment, and closing costs for both the purchase and eventual sale of the property.
Mortgage interest deduction only helps if you itemize above the standard deduction of $15,000 for singles (2026). Many homeowners no longer benefit from the mortgage interest deduction after the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act raised the standard deduction.
If renting costs less than total homeownership costs and you invest the savings in index funds returning 7-10% annually, renting can build more wealth. The key requirement is actually investing the difference consistently rather than spending it.
Inflation benefits homeowners with fixed-rate mortgages because payments stay constant while rents rise 3-5% annually. Over 10 years at 4% rent inflation, a $2,000 monthly rent becomes $2,960 while a fixed mortgage payment stays unchanged.
Buy Net Wealth = Future Home Equity − Selling Costs − Opportunity Cost of Down Payment
Rent Net Wealth = Invested Down Payment + Invested Monthly Savings
Opportunity cost = what your down payment would have earned in the stock market. Selling costs = ~6% agent fees.
Primary sources & authoritative references
Every formula on this page traces to a federal agency, central bank, or peer-reviewed institution. We cite the rule-makers, not secondhand blogs.
- CFPB — Is homeownership right for you? rent-vs-buy considerations — Consumer Financial Protection BureauFederal framework for comparing total cost of renting and owning. (opens in new tab)
- FRED — CPI: Rent of primary residence — Federal Reserve Bank of St. LouisBLS CPI rent series used to project future rental cost trajectories. (opens in new tab)
- FHFA — House Price Index: long-run appreciation inputs — Federal Housing Finance Agency (opens in new tab)
- IRS Publication 936 — Home Mortgage Interest Deduction — Internal Revenue ServiceTax advantage of ownership factored into buy-side cost. (opens in new tab)
- IRS Publication 523 — Selling Your Home — Internal Revenue ServiceSection 121 exclusion on gain affecting buy-side after-tax outcome. (opens in new tab)
- FRED — 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average — Federal Reserve Bank of St. LouisMortgage rate input driving the buy-side cost calculation. (opens in new tab)
- U.S. Census Bureau — Housing Vacancy and Homeownership Survey — U.S. Census BureauHomeownership rate and rental vacancy data contextualizing the decision. (opens in new tab)
Found an error in a formula or source? Report it →
- Current rent
- $2,400/mo
- Home purchase price
- $450,000
- Down payment
- 10% ($45,000)
- Rate
- 6.30%, 30-yr
- TX property tax
- 1.80%
- TX insurance
- $4,240/yr
- Holding period
- 7 years
- Appreciation assumption
- 3%/yr (Austin historical)
Result: Buying wins by ~$38,000 over 7 years if you stay put; renting wins if you move in <4 years
Breakeven horizon in Austin is ~4 years. Before that, closing costs + transaction costs + slow principal amortization mean renting is cheaper. After 7 years: ~$75k equity + ~$55k appreciation – $120k all-in payments – $50k opportunity cost on down payment = net $38k advantage. Sensitive to appreciation assumption; drop to 1.5% and renting wins.
- Current rent (stabilized)
- $4,500/mo
- Condo price
- $950,000
- Down payment
- 20% ($190,000)
- HOA / common charges
- $1,100/mo
- Property tax (NY 1.72% of abatement basis)
- $8,200/yr
- Rate
- 6.30%
- Holding period
- 10 years
Result: Renting wins by $125,000+ over 10 years — rent stabilization is a massive hidden subsidy
Manhattan rent-stabilized tenants hold a legally capped lease with 1–3% annual increases. Equivalent condo ownership carries $6,200/mo PITI + HOA even with 20% down, vs $4,500 rent. Opportunity cost on $190k down payment at 7% stock return ≈ $13,300/yr. Rent-stabilized tenancy is one of the few cases where buying is rarely rational in HCOL.
- Current rent
- $1,500/mo
- Home price
- $250,000
- Down payment
- 5% FHA ($12,500)
- FHA MIP
- 0.55% annually
- OH property tax
- 1.56%
- Insurance
- $1,010/yr
- Holding period
- 6 years
Result: Buying wins by ~$22,000 over 6 years even with MIP drag
Low-price-point metros (OH, IN, MI, PA) favor buying quickly — the rent-to-price ratio is tight (~7.2%), closing costs are low ($6k–$8k), and FHA entry is accessible. Breakeven is ~3 years. Main risk: job-market stability (Rust Belt metros have cyclical employment).
- Current rent
- $3,200/mo
- Home price
- $750,000
- Down payment
- 15% ($112,500)
- Rate
- 6.30%
- WA property tax
- 0.98%
- Holding period
- 5 years (likely job change)
Result: Nearly a wash — renting edges ahead by ~$8,000 if stock comp outperforms housing
High-earner renters with equity comp face a unique tradeoff: putting $112k into housing removes it from the S&P 500 (historical 10% CAGR) or tech stock that vests. If RSU outperforms WA housing (3–4% historical) by 3%+ annually over the holding period, renting wins. The 5-year horizon is too short to amortize 6% buy/sell friction reliably.
True ownership cost = PITI + 1%/yr maintenance + HOA + opportunity cost on down payment. Rent already bundles taxes, insurance, and maintenance.
Impact: Ignoring $3k/yr maintenance + $200/mo opportunity cost understates ownership cost by ~$450/mo.
Median US homeowner tenure is ~13 years but first-time buyers median is 7 years. First-timers under 35 move in 3–5 years. Model 5–7 years unless you have strong reasons to lock in.
Impact: Selling in year 3 with 6% transaction costs (agent + title + moving) wipes out 2–3 years of equity gain.
Money tied up as home equity cannot compound in stocks/bonds. At 7% expected return, a $60k down payment forgoes $4,200/yr in compounding — $35k over 7 years.
Impact: Break-even models that ignore this show buying winning 2–3 years earlier than reality.
Rent grows with inflation (~3% historical, 5–8% in some metros 2021–2024). Both rent and home prices rise over time — use consistent growth assumptions on both sides.
Impact: Flat-rent assumption inflates buying's advantage by 15–25% over a 10-year horizon.
Buy closing: 2–5% of loan. Sell closing: 6–8% (agent commissions, transfer tax, title). Round-trip transaction cost is 8–12% of home value — amortize over your holding period.
Impact: On a $400k home sold in year 4, $40k transaction cost = $833/mo of hidden buying cost.
Post-2018 TCJA raised the standard deduction to $29,200 (MFJ 2024). Most middle-class homeowners no longer itemize — mortgage interest deduction provides zero benefit. Only itemize if total > standard.
Impact: A $300k loan at 6% yields $18k interest — below the MFJ standard deduction. Zero tax benefit despite traditional advice.
State-specific rates, taxes, and cost-of-living adjustments
Calculations are for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified financial advisor for personalized advice.