Home/Compare Cities/Fargo vs Sioux Falls

Fargo vs Sioux Falls

Fargo, ND  ·  Sioux Falls, SD

TL;DR

Fargo cost-of-living index is 93 vs 91 for Sioux Falls (US = 100). Median home: $290,000 vs $310,000. Median rent: $1,073/mo vs $865/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Sioux Falls is 2% cheaper than Fargo overall.

Home Price

Fargo: $290,000

Sioux: $310,000

Monthly Rent

Fargo: $1,073/mo

Sioux: $865/mo

COL Index

Fargo: 93

Sioux: 91

Median Income

Fargo: $67,200

Sioux: $64,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Fargo
Sioux Falls
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$290,000
$310,000
Fargo
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,073/mo
$865/mo
Sioux Falls
💰

Median Household Income

$67,200
$64,200
Fargo
📋

Property Tax Rate

1%
1.2%
Fargo
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

93
91
Sioux Falls
🚗

Avg. Commute

17 min
18 min
Fargo
📈

Unemployment Rate

2.5%
2.2%
Sioux Falls
👥

Median Age

30.9 yrs
32.4 yrs
Sioux Falls

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Fargo has the same purchasing power as $97,849 in Sioux Falls — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Sioux Falls are 7% cheaper (-$20,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Sioux Falls saves you $208/month — $2,496 per year. Median rent: $1,073/mo in Fargo vs $865/mo in Sioux Falls.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Fargo owners pay roughly $2,900/year in property taxes vs $3,720/year in Sioux Falls. That's a $820 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,200 in Fargo and $64,200 in Sioux Falls. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 17 minutes in Fargo vs 18 minutes in Sioux Falls. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Fargo to Sioux Falls, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in FargoEquivalent in Sioux FallsDifference
$50,000$48,925-$1,075
$75,000$73,387-$1,613
$100,000$97,849-$2,151
$150,000$146,774-$3,226
$200,000$195,699-$4,301

Run the Numbers

🏦