Home/Compare Cities/Louisville vs Lexington

Louisville vs Lexington

Louisville, KY  ·  Lexington, KY

TL;DR

Louisville cost-of-living index is 87 vs 90 for Lexington (US = 100). Median home: $235,000 vs $265,000. Median rent: $895/mo vs $925/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Louisville is 3% cheaper than Lexington overall.

Home Price

Louisville: $235,000

Lexington: $265,000

Monthly Rent

Louisville: $895/mo

Lexington: $925/mo

COL Index

Louisville: 87

Lexington: 90

Median Income

Louisville: $59,600

Lexington: $61,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Louisville
Lexington
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$235,000
$265,000
Louisville
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$895/mo
$925/mo
Louisville
💰

Median Household Income

$59,600
$61,200
Lexington
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.83%
0.83%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

87
90
Louisville
🚗

Avg. Commute

23 min
22 min
Lexington
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.3%
Lexington
👥

Median Age

37.3 yrs
33.9 yrs
Louisville

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Louisville has the same purchasing power as $103,448 in Lexington — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Lexington are 13% cheaper (-$30,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Louisville saves you $30/month — $360 per year. Median rent: $895/mo in Louisville vs $925/mo in Lexington.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Louisville owners pay roughly $1,951/year in property taxes vs $2,200/year in Lexington. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $59,600 in Louisville and $61,200 in Lexington. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 23 minutes in Louisville vs 22 minutes in Lexington. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Louisville to Lexington, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in LouisvilleEquivalent in LexingtonDifference
$50,000$51,724+$1,724
$75,000$77,586+$2,586
$100,000$103,448+$3,448
$150,000$155,172+$5,172
$200,000$206,897+$6,897

Run the Numbers

🏦