Home/Compare Cities/Jackson vs Memphis

Jackson vs Memphis

Jackson, MS  ·  Memphis, TN

TL;DR

Jackson cost-of-living index is 79 vs 84 for Memphis (US = 100). Median home: $155,000 vs $195,000. Median rent: $850/mo vs $908/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Jackson is 6% cheaper than Memphis overall.

Home Price

Jackson: $155,000

Memphis: $195,000

Monthly Rent

Jackson: $850/mo

Memphis: $908/mo

COL Index

Jackson: 79

Memphis: 84

Median Income

Jackson: $44,200

Memphis: $50,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Jackson
Memphis
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$155,000
$195,000
Jackson
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$850/mo
$908/mo
Jackson
💰

Median Household Income

$44,200
$50,200
Memphis
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.82%
0.69%
Memphis
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

79
84
Jackson
🚗

Avg. Commute

22 min
24 min
Jackson
📈

Unemployment Rate

6.2%
5.4%
Memphis
👥

Median Age

33.2 yrs
35.4 yrs
Memphis

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Jackson has the same purchasing power as $106,329 in Memphis — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Memphis are 26% cheaper (-$40,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Jackson saves you $58/month — $696 per year. Median rent: $850/mo in Jackson vs $908/mo in Memphis.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Jackson owners pay roughly $1,271/year in property taxes vs $1,346/year in Memphis. That's a $75 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $44,200 in Jackson and $50,200 in Memphis. Jackson residents earn 14% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 22 minutes in Jackson vs 24 minutes in Memphis. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Jackson to Memphis, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in JacksonEquivalent in MemphisDifference
$50,000$53,165+$3,165
$75,000$79,747+$4,747
$100,000$106,329+$6,329
$150,000$159,494+$9,494
$200,000$212,658+$12,658

Run the Numbers

🏦