Home/Compare Cities/Memphis vs Little Rock

Memphis vs Little Rock

Memphis, TN  ·  Little Rock, AR

TL;DR

Memphis cost-of-living index is 84 vs 85 for Little Rock (US = 100). Median home: $195,000 vs $195,000. Median rent: $908/mo vs $825/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Memphis and Little Rock have similar costs of living.

Home Price

Memphis: $195,000

Little: $195,000

Monthly Rent

Memphis: $908/mo

Little: $825/mo

COL Index

Memphis: 84

Little: 85

Median Income

Memphis: $50,200

Little: $56,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Memphis
Little Rock
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$195,000
$195,000
Tied
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$908/mo
$825/mo
Little Rock
💰

Median Household Income

$50,200
$56,600
Little Rock
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.69%
0.63%
Little Rock
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

84
85
Memphis
🚗

Avg. Commute

24 min
22 min
Little Rock
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.4%
3.8%
Little Rock
👥

Median Age

35.4 yrs
36.2 yrs
Little Rock

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Memphis has the same purchasing power as $101,190 in Little Rock — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Home prices are similar in both cities — within 1% of each other.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Little Rock saves you $83/month — $996 per year. Median rent: $908/mo in Memphis vs $825/mo in Little Rock.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Memphis owners pay roughly $1,346/year in property taxes vs $1,229/year in Little Rock. That's a $117 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $50,200 in Memphis and $56,600 in Little Rock. Memphis residents earn 13% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 24 minutes in Memphis vs 22 minutes in Little Rock. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Memphis to Little Rock, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MemphisEquivalent in Little RockDifference
$50,000$50,595+$595
$75,000$75,893+$893
$100,000$101,190+$1,190
$150,000$151,786+$1,786
$200,000$202,381+$2,381

Run the Numbers

🏦