Home/Compare Cities/Austin vs Raleigh

Austin vs Raleigh

Austin, TX  ·  Raleigh, NC

TL;DR

Austin cost-of-living index is 121 vs 105 for Raleigh (US = 100). Median home: $500,000 vs $380,000. Median rent: $1,300/mo vs $1,131/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Raleigh is 13% cheaper than Austin overall.

Home Price

Austin: $500,000

Raleigh: $380,000

Monthly Rent

Austin: $1,300/mo

Raleigh: $1,131/mo

COL Index

Austin: 121

Raleigh: 105

Median Income

Austin: $83,800

Raleigh: $75,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Austin
Raleigh
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$500,000
$380,000
Raleigh
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,300/mo
$1,131/mo
Raleigh
💰

Median Household Income

$83,800
$75,200
Austin
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
0.79%
Raleigh
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
105
Raleigh
🚗

Avg. Commute

27 min
25 min
Raleigh
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.1%
3%
Raleigh
👥

Median Age

34 yrs
35.1 yrs
Raleigh

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Austin has the same purchasing power as $86,777 in Raleigh — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Raleigh cost 24% more (-$120,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Raleigh saves you $169/month — $2,028 per year. Median rent: $1,300/mo in Austin vs $1,131/mo in Raleigh.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Austin owners pay roughly $9,000/year in property taxes vs $3,002/year in Raleigh. That's a $5,998 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $83,800 in Austin and $75,200 in Raleigh. Raleigh residents earn 10% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 27 minutes in Austin vs 25 minutes in Raleigh. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Austin to Raleigh, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in AustinEquivalent in RaleighDifference
$50,000$43,388-$6,612
$75,000$65,083-$9,917
$100,000$86,777-$13,223
$150,000$130,165-$19,835
$200,000$173,554-$26,446

Run the Numbers

🏦