Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs Austin

San Francisco vs Austin

San Francisco, CA  ·  Austin, TX

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 121 for Austin (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $500,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $1,300/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Austin is 43% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Austin: $500,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

Austin: $1,300/mo

COL Index

San: 214

Austin: 121

Median Income

San: $131,000

Austin: $83,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
Austin
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$500,000
Austin
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$1,300/mo
Austin
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$83,800
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
1.8%
San Francisco
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
121
Austin
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
27 min
Austin
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.1%
Austin
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
34 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $56,542 in Austin — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Austin cost 63% more (-$850,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Austin saves you $2,198/month — $26,376 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $1,300/mo in Austin.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $9,000/year in Austin. That's a $495 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $83,800 in Austin. Austin residents earn 36% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 27 minutes in Austin. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in San Francisco.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to Austin, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in AustinDifference
$50,000$28,271-$21,729
$75,000$42,407-$32,593
$100,000$56,542-$43,458
$150,000$84,813-$65,187
$200,000$113,084-$86,916

Run the Numbers

🏦