Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Austin

New York vs Austin

New York, NY  ·  Austin, TX

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 121 for Austin (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $500,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $1,300/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Austin is 35% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Austin: $500,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Austin: $1,300/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Austin: 121

Median Income

New: $76,607

Austin: $83,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Austin
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$500,000
Austin
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$1,300/mo
Austin
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$83,800
Austin
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
1.8%
New York
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
121
Austin
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
27 min
Austin
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
3.1%
Austin
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
34 yrs
New York

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $64,706 in Austin — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Austin cost 33% more (-$250,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Austin saves you $2,300/month — $27,600 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $1,300/mo in Austin.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $9,000/year in Austin. That's a $3,750 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $83,800 in Austin. New York residents earn 9% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 27 minutes in Austin. Over a year, that's 4500 extra minutes (75 hours) of commuting in New York.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Austin, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in AustinDifference
$50,000$32,353-$17,647
$75,000$48,529-$26,471
$100,000$64,706-$35,294
$150,000$97,059-$52,941
$200,000$129,412-$70,588

Run the Numbers

🏦