Home/Compare Cities/Dallas vs Atlanta

Dallas vs Atlanta

Dallas, TX  ·  Atlanta, GA

TL;DR

Dallas cost-of-living index is 105 vs 113 for Atlanta (US = 100). Median home: $370,000 vs $385,000. Median rent: $1,275/mo vs $1,576/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Dallas is 8% cheaper than Atlanta overall.

Home Price

Dallas: $370,000

Atlanta: $385,000

Monthly Rent

Dallas: $1,275/mo

Atlanta: $1,576/mo

COL Index

Dallas: 105

Atlanta: 113

Median Income

Dallas: $69,400

Atlanta: $71,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Dallas
Atlanta
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$370,000
$385,000
Dallas
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,275/mo
$1,576/mo
Dallas
💰

Median Household Income

$69,400
$71,400
Atlanta
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
0.92%
Atlanta
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

105
113
Dallas
🚗

Avg. Commute

28 min
31 min
Dallas
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.7%
Atlanta
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
34.8 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Dallas has the same purchasing power as $107,619 in Atlanta — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Atlanta are 4% cheaper (-$15,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Dallas saves you $301/month — $3,612 per year. Median rent: $1,275/mo in Dallas vs $1,576/mo in Atlanta.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Dallas owners pay roughly $6,660/year in property taxes vs $3,542/year in Atlanta. That's a $3,118 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $69,400 in Dallas and $71,400 in Atlanta. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 28 minutes in Dallas vs 31 minutes in Atlanta. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Dallas to Atlanta, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DallasEquivalent in AtlantaDifference
$50,000$53,810+$3,810
$75,000$80,714+$5,714
$100,000$107,619+$7,619
$150,000$161,429+$11,429
$200,000$215,238+$15,238

Run the Numbers

🏦