Home/Compare Cities/Dallas vs San Antonio

Dallas vs San Antonio

Dallas, TX  ·  San Antonio, TX

TL;DR

Dallas cost-of-living index is 105 vs 92 for San Antonio (US = 100). Median home: $370,000 vs $270,000. Median rent: $1,275/mo vs $899/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

San Antonio is 12% cheaper than Dallas overall.

Home Price

Dallas: $370,000

San: $270,000

Monthly Rent

Dallas: $1,275/mo

San: $899/mo

COL Index

Dallas: 105

San: 92

Median Income

Dallas: $69,400

San: $58,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Dallas
San Antonio
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$370,000
$270,000
San Antonio
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,275/mo
$899/mo
San Antonio
💰

Median Household Income

$69,400
$58,600
Dallas
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
1.8%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

105
92
San Antonio
🚗

Avg. Commute

28 min
26 min
San Antonio
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.8%
Tied
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
34.3 yrs
Dallas

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Dallas has the same purchasing power as $87,619 in San Antonio — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in San Antonio cost 27% more (-$100,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in San Antonio saves you $376/month — $4,512 per year. Median rent: $1,275/mo in Dallas vs $899/mo in San Antonio.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Dallas owners pay roughly $6,660/year in property taxes vs $4,860/year in San Antonio. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $69,400 in Dallas and $58,600 in San Antonio. San Antonio residents earn 16% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 28 minutes in Dallas vs 26 minutes in San Antonio. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Dallas to San Antonio, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DallasEquivalent in San AntonioDifference
$50,000$43,810-$6,190
$75,000$65,714-$9,286
$100,000$87,619-$12,381
$150,000$131,429-$18,571
$200,000$175,238-$24,762

Run the Numbers

🏦