Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Atlanta

New York vs Atlanta

New York, NY  ·  Atlanta, GA

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 113 for Atlanta (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $385,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $1,576/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Atlanta is 40% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Atlanta: $385,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Atlanta: $1,576/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Atlanta: 113

Median Income

New: $76,607

Atlanta: $71,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Atlanta
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$385,000
Atlanta
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$1,576/mo
Atlanta
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$71,400
New York
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
0.92%
Atlanta
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
113
Atlanta
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
31 min
Atlanta
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
3.7%
Atlanta
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
34.8 yrs
New York

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $60,428 in Atlanta — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Atlanta cost 49% more (-$365,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Atlanta saves you $2,024/month — $24,288 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $1,576/mo in Atlanta.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $3,542/year in Atlanta. That's a $9,208 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $71,400 in Atlanta. Atlanta residents earn 7% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 31 minutes in Atlanta. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in New York.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Atlanta, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in AtlantaDifference
$50,000$30,214-$19,786
$75,000$45,321-$29,679
$100,000$60,428-$39,572
$150,000$90,642-$59,358
$200,000$120,856-$79,144

Run the Numbers

🏦