Home/Compare Cities/Dallas vs Lubbock

Dallas vs Lubbock

Dallas, TX  ·  Lubbock, TX

TL;DR

Dallas cost-of-living index is 105 vs 87 for Lubbock (US = 100). Median home: $370,000 vs $195,000. Median rent: $1,275/mo vs $875/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Lubbock is 17% cheaper than Dallas overall.

Home Price

Dallas: $370,000

Lubbock: $195,000

Monthly Rent

Dallas: $1,275/mo

Lubbock: $875/mo

COL Index

Dallas: 105

Lubbock: 87

Median Income

Dallas: $69,400

Lubbock: $52,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Dallas
Lubbock
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$370,000
$195,000
Lubbock
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,275/mo
$875/mo
Lubbock
💰

Median Household Income

$69,400
$52,400
Dallas
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
1.8%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

105
87
Lubbock
🚗

Avg. Commute

28 min
20 min
Lubbock
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.9%
Dallas
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
29.6 yrs
Dallas

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Dallas has the same purchasing power as $82,857 in Lubbock — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Lubbock cost 47% more (-$175,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Lubbock saves you $400/month — $4,800 per year. Median rent: $1,275/mo in Dallas vs $875/mo in Lubbock.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Dallas owners pay roughly $6,660/year in property taxes vs $3,510/year in Lubbock. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $69,400 in Dallas and $52,400 in Lubbock. Lubbock residents earn 24% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 28 minutes in Dallas vs 20 minutes in Lubbock. Over a year, that's 4000 extra minutes (67 hours) of commuting in Dallas.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Dallas to Lubbock, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DallasEquivalent in LubbockDifference
$50,000$41,429-$8,571
$75,000$62,143-$12,857
$100,000$82,857-$17,143
$150,000$124,286-$25,714
$200,000$165,714-$34,286

Run the Numbers

🏦