Home/Compare Cities/Omaha vs Lincoln

Omaha vs Lincoln

Omaha, NE  ·  Lincoln, NE

TL;DR

Omaha cost-of-living index is 91 vs 87 for Lincoln (US = 100). Median home: $260,000 vs $235,000. Median rent: $941/mo vs $795/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Lincoln is 4% cheaper than Omaha overall.

Home Price

Omaha: $260,000

Lincoln: $235,000

Monthly Rent

Omaha: $941/mo

Lincoln: $795/mo

COL Index

Omaha: 91

Lincoln: 87

Median Income

Omaha: $68,200

Lincoln: $60,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Omaha
Lincoln
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$260,000
$235,000
Lincoln
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$941/mo
$795/mo
Lincoln
💰

Median Household Income

$68,200
$60,800
Omaha
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.6%
1.6%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

91
87
Lincoln
🚗

Avg. Commute

21 min
19 min
Lincoln
📈

Unemployment Rate

2.8%
2.6%
Lincoln
👥

Median Age

34.6 yrs
31.8 yrs
Omaha

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Omaha has the same purchasing power as $95,604 in Lincoln — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Lincoln cost 10% more (-$25,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Lincoln saves you $146/month — $1,752 per year. Median rent: $941/mo in Omaha vs $795/mo in Lincoln.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Omaha owners pay roughly $4,160/year in property taxes vs $3,760/year in Lincoln. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $68,200 in Omaha and $60,800 in Lincoln. Lincoln residents earn 11% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 21 minutes in Omaha vs 19 minutes in Lincoln. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Omaha to Lincoln, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in OmahaEquivalent in LincolnDifference
$50,000$47,802-$2,198
$75,000$71,703-$3,297
$100,000$95,604-$4,396
$150,000$143,407-$6,593
$200,000$191,209-$8,791

Run the Numbers

🏦