Home/Compare Cities/Kansas City vs Omaha

Kansas City vs Omaha

Kansas City, MO  ·  Omaha, NE

TL;DR

Kansas City cost-of-living index is 92 vs 91 for Omaha (US = 100). Median home: $270,000 vs $260,000. Median rent: $1,146/mo vs $941/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Kansas City and Omaha have similar costs of living.

Home Price

Kansas: $270,000

Omaha: $260,000

Monthly Rent

Kansas: $1,146/mo

Omaha: $941/mo

COL Index

Kansas: 92

Omaha: 91

Median Income

Kansas: $67,800

Omaha: $68,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Kansas City
Omaha
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$270,000
$260,000
Omaha
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,146/mo
$941/mo
Omaha
💰

Median Household Income

$67,800
$68,200
Tied
📋

Property Tax Rate

1%
1.6%
Kansas City
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

92
91
Omaha
🚗

Avg. Commute

23 min
21 min
Omaha
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.7%
2.8%
Omaha
👥

Median Age

35.7 yrs
34.6 yrs
Kansas City

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Kansas City has the same purchasing power as $98,913 in Omaha — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Omaha cost 4% more (-$10,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Omaha saves you $205/month — $2,460 per year. Median rent: $1,146/mo in Kansas City vs $941/mo in Omaha.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Kansas City owners pay roughly $2,700/year in property taxes vs $4,160/year in Omaha. That's a $1,460 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,800 in Kansas City and $68,200 in Omaha. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 23 minutes in Kansas City vs 21 minutes in Omaha. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Kansas City to Omaha, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Kansas CityEquivalent in OmahaDifference
$50,000$49,457-$543
$75,000$74,185-$815
$100,000$98,913-$1,087
$150,000$148,370-$1,630
$200,000$197,826-$2,174

Run the Numbers

🏦