Home/Compare Cities/Minneapolis vs Omaha

Minneapolis vs Omaha

Minneapolis, MN  ·  Omaha, NE

TL;DR

Minneapolis cost-of-living index is 105 vs 91 for Omaha (US = 100). Median home: $330,000 vs $260,000. Median rent: $1,114/mo vs $941/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Omaha is 13% cheaper than Minneapolis overall.

Home Price

Minneapolis: $330,000

Omaha: $260,000

Monthly Rent

Minneapolis: $1,114/mo

Omaha: $941/mo

COL Index

Minneapolis: 105

Omaha: 91

Median Income

Minneapolis: $80,600

Omaha: $68,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Minneapolis
Omaha
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$330,000
$260,000
Omaha
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,114/mo
$941/mo
Omaha
💰

Median Household Income

$80,600
$68,200
Minneapolis
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.1%
1.6%
Minneapolis
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

105
91
Omaha
🚗

Avg. Commute

25 min
21 min
Omaha
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
2.8%
Omaha
👥

Median Age

36.1 yrs
34.6 yrs
Minneapolis

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Minneapolis has the same purchasing power as $86,667 in Omaha — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Omaha cost 21% more (-$70,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Omaha saves you $173/month — $2,076 per year. Median rent: $1,114/mo in Minneapolis vs $941/mo in Omaha.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Minneapolis owners pay roughly $3,630/year in property taxes vs $4,160/year in Omaha. That's a $530 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $80,600 in Minneapolis and $68,200 in Omaha. Omaha residents earn 15% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 25 minutes in Minneapolis vs 21 minutes in Omaha. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Minneapolis to Omaha, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MinneapolisEquivalent in OmahaDifference
$50,000$43,333-$6,667
$75,000$65,000-$10,000
$100,000$86,667-$13,333
$150,000$130,000-$20,000
$200,000$173,333-$26,667

Run the Numbers

🏦