Home/Compare Cities/St. Louis vs Kansas City

St. Louis vs Kansas City

St. Louis, MO  ·  Kansas City, MO

TL;DR

St. Louis cost-of-living index is 86 vs 92 for Kansas City (US = 100). Median home: $205,000 vs $270,000. Median rent: $900/mo vs $1,146/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

St. Louis is 7% cheaper than Kansas City overall.

Home Price

St.: $205,000

Kansas: $270,000

Monthly Rent

St.: $900/mo

Kansas: $1,146/mo

COL Index

St.: 86

Kansas: 92

Median Income

St.: $61,400

Kansas: $67,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
St. Louis
Kansas City
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$205,000
$270,000
St. Louis
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$900/mo
$1,146/mo
St. Louis
💰

Median Household Income

$61,400
$67,800
Kansas City
📋

Property Tax Rate

1%
1%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

86
92
St. Louis
🚗

Avg. Commute

24 min
23 min
Kansas City
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
3.7%
Kansas City
👥

Median Age

36.6 yrs
35.7 yrs
St. Louis

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in St. Louis has the same purchasing power as $106,977 in Kansas City — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Kansas City are 32% cheaper (-$65,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in St. Louis saves you $246/month — $2,952 per year. Median rent: $900/mo in St. Louis vs $1,146/mo in Kansas City.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, St. Louis owners pay roughly $2,050/year in property taxes vs $2,700/year in Kansas City. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $61,400 in St. Louis and $67,800 in Kansas City. St. Louis residents earn 10% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 24 minutes in St. Louis vs 23 minutes in Kansas City. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from St. Louis to Kansas City, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in St. LouisEquivalent in Kansas CityDifference
$50,000$53,488+$3,488
$75,000$80,233+$5,233
$100,000$106,977+$6,977
$150,000$160,465+$10,465
$200,000$213,953+$13,953

Run the Numbers

🏦