Kansas City, MO · Des Moines, IA
Des Moines is 3% cheaper than Kansas City overall.
Home Price
Kansas: $270,000
Des: $240,000
Monthly Rent
Kansas: $1,146/mo
Des: $850/mo
COL Index
Kansas: 92
Des: 89
Median Income
Kansas: $67,800
Des: $67,200
Median Age
A $100,000 salary in Kansas City has the same purchasing power as $96,739 in Des Moines — based on each city's cost of living index.
Homes in Des Moines cost 11% more (-$30,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.
Renting in Des Moines saves you $296/month — $3,552 per year. Median rent: $1,146/mo in Kansas City vs $850/mo in Des Moines.
On a median-priced home, Kansas City owners pay roughly $2,700/year in property taxes vs $3,600/year in Des Moines. That's a $900 annual difference.
Median household income is $67,800 in Kansas City and $67,200 in Des Moines. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.
Average commute is 23 minutes in Kansas City vs 20 minutes in Des Moines. Commute times are nearly identical.
To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Kansas City to Des Moines, here's the salary you'd need:
| Salary in Kansas City | Equivalent in Des Moines | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $48,370 | -$1,630 |
| $75,000 | $72,554 | -$2,446 |
| $100,000 | $96,739 | -$3,261 |
| $150,000 | $145,109 | -$4,891 |
| $200,000 | $193,478 | -$6,522 |