Home/Compare Cities/Austin vs Atlanta

Austin vs Atlanta

Austin, TX  ·  Atlanta, GA

TL;DR

Austin cost-of-living index is 121 vs 113 for Atlanta (US = 100). Median home: $500,000 vs $385,000. Median rent: $1,300/mo vs $1,576/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Atlanta is 7% cheaper than Austin overall.

Home Price

Austin: $500,000

Atlanta: $385,000

Monthly Rent

Austin: $1,300/mo

Atlanta: $1,576/mo

COL Index

Austin: 121

Atlanta: 113

Median Income

Austin: $83,800

Atlanta: $71,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Austin
Atlanta
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$500,000
$385,000
Atlanta
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,300/mo
$1,576/mo
Austin
💰

Median Household Income

$83,800
$71,400
Austin
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
0.92%
Atlanta
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
113
Atlanta
🚗

Avg. Commute

27 min
31 min
Austin
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.1%
3.7%
Austin
👥

Median Age

34 yrs
34.8 yrs
Atlanta

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Austin has the same purchasing power as $93,388 in Atlanta — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Atlanta cost 23% more (-$115,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Austin saves you $276/month — $3,312 per year. Median rent: $1,300/mo in Austin vs $1,576/mo in Atlanta.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Austin owners pay roughly $9,000/year in property taxes vs $3,542/year in Atlanta. That's a $5,458 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $83,800 in Austin and $71,400 in Atlanta. Atlanta residents earn 15% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 27 minutes in Austin vs 31 minutes in Atlanta. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Austin to Atlanta, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in AustinEquivalent in AtlantaDifference
$50,000$46,694-$3,306
$75,000$70,041-$4,959
$100,000$93,388-$6,612
$150,000$140,083-$9,917
$200,000$186,777-$13,223

Run the Numbers

🏦