Home/Compare Cities/Austin vs Salt Lake City

Austin vs Salt Lake City

Austin, TX  ·  Salt Lake City, UT

TL;DR

Austin cost-of-living index is 121 vs 111 for Salt Lake City (US = 100). Median home: $500,000 vs $485,000. Median rent: $1,300/mo vs $1,149/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Salt Lake City is 8% cheaper than Austin overall.

Home Price

Austin: $500,000

Salt: $485,000

Monthly Rent

Austin: $1,300/mo

Salt: $1,149/mo

COL Index

Austin: 121

Salt: 111

Median Income

Austin: $83,800

Salt: $77,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Austin
Salt Lake City
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$500,000
$485,000
Salt Lake City
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,300/mo
$1,149/mo
Salt Lake City
💰

Median Household Income

$83,800
$77,200
Austin
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
0.53%
Salt Lake City
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
111
Salt Lake City
🚗

Avg. Commute

27 min
23 min
Salt Lake City
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.1%
2.8%
Salt Lake City
👥

Median Age

34 yrs
32.2 yrs
Austin

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Austin has the same purchasing power as $91,736 in Salt Lake City — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Salt Lake City cost 3% more (-$15,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Salt Lake City saves you $151/month — $1,812 per year. Median rent: $1,300/mo in Austin vs $1,149/mo in Salt Lake City.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Austin owners pay roughly $9,000/year in property taxes vs $2,571/year in Salt Lake City. That's a $6,430 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $83,800 in Austin and $77,200 in Salt Lake City. Salt Lake City residents earn 8% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 27 minutes in Austin vs 23 minutes in Salt Lake City. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Austin to Salt Lake City, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in AustinEquivalent in Salt Lake CityDifference
$50,000$45,868-$4,132
$75,000$68,802-$6,198
$100,000$91,736-$8,264
$150,000$137,603-$12,397
$200,000$183,471-$16,529

Run the Numbers

🏦