Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs Salt Lake City

San Francisco vs Salt Lake City

San Francisco, CA  ·  Salt Lake City, UT

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 111 for Salt Lake City (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $485,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $1,149/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Salt Lake City is 48% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Salt: $485,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

Salt: $1,149/mo

COL Index

San: 214

Salt: 111

Median Income

San: $131,000

Salt: $77,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
Salt Lake City
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$485,000
Salt Lake City
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$1,149/mo
Salt Lake City
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$77,200
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
0.53%
Salt Lake City
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
111
Salt Lake City
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
23 min
Salt Lake City
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
2.8%
Salt Lake City
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
32.2 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $51,869 in Salt Lake City — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Salt Lake City cost 64% more (-$865,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Salt Lake City saves you $2,349/month — $28,188 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $1,149/mo in Salt Lake City.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $2,571/year in Salt Lake City. That's a $5,935 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $77,200 in Salt Lake City. Salt Lake City residents earn 41% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 23 minutes in Salt Lake City. Over a year, that's 5500 extra minutes (92 hours) of commuting in San Francisco.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to Salt Lake City, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in Salt Lake CityDifference
$50,000$25,935-$24,065
$75,000$38,902-$36,098
$100,000$51,869-$48,131
$150,000$77,804-$72,196
$200,000$103,738-$96,262

Run the Numbers

🏦