Home/Compare Cities/Charleston vs Columbia

Charleston vs Columbia

Charleston, SC  ·  Columbia, SC

TL;DR

Charleston cost-of-living index is 113 vs 89 for Columbia (US = 100). Median home: $430,000 vs $230,000. Median rent: $1,917/mo vs $1,050/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Columbia is 21% cheaper than Charleston overall.

Home Price

Charleston: $430,000

Columbia: $230,000

Monthly Rent

Charleston: $1,917/mo

Columbia: $1,050/mo

COL Index

Charleston: 113

Columbia: 89

Median Income

Charleston: $72,000

Columbia: $55,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Charleston
Columbia
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$430,000
$230,000
Columbia
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,917/mo
$1,050/mo
Columbia
💰

Median Household Income

$72,000
$55,200
Charleston
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.58%
0.58%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

113
89
Columbia
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
24 min
Columbia
📈

Unemployment Rate

3%
3.7%
Charleston
👥

Median Age

37.5 yrs
33.4 yrs
Charleston

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Charleston has the same purchasing power as $78,761 in Columbia — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Columbia cost 47% more (-$200,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Columbia saves you $867/month — $10,404 per year. Median rent: $1,917/mo in Charleston vs $1,050/mo in Columbia.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Charleston owners pay roughly $2,494/year in property taxes vs $1,334/year in Columbia. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $72,000 in Charleston and $55,200 in Columbia. Columbia residents earn 23% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Charleston vs 24 minutes in Columbia. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Charleston to Columbia, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in CharlestonEquivalent in ColumbiaDifference
$50,000$39,381-$10,619
$75,000$59,071-$15,929
$100,000$78,761-$21,239
$150,000$118,142-$31,858
$200,000$157,522-$42,478

Run the Numbers

🏦