New York, NY · Charleston, SC
Charleston is 40% cheaper than New York overall.
Home Price
New: $750,000
Charleston: $430,000
Monthly Rent
New: $3,600/mo
Charleston: $1,917/mo
COL Index
New: 187
Charleston: 113
Median Income
New: $76,607
Charleston: $72,000
Median Age
A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $60,428 in Charleston — based on each city's cost of living index.
Homes in Charleston cost 43% more (-$320,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.
Renting in Charleston saves you $1,683/month — $20,196 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $1,917/mo in Charleston.
On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $2,494/year in Charleston. That's a $10,256 annual difference.
Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $72,000 in Charleston. Charleston residents earn 6% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.
Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 26 minutes in Charleston. Over a year, that's 5000 extra minutes (83 hours) of commuting in New York.
To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Charleston, here's the salary you'd need:
| Salary in New York | Equivalent in Charleston | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $30,214 | -$19,786 |
| $75,000 | $45,321 | -$29,679 |
| $100,000 | $60,428 | -$39,572 |
| $150,000 | $90,642 | -$59,358 |
| $200,000 | $120,856 | -$79,144 |