Charleston, SC · Greenville, SC
Greenville is 15% cheaper than Charleston overall.
Home Price
Charleston: $430,000
Greenville: $295,000
Monthly Rent
Charleston: $1,917/mo
Greenville: $1,300/mo
COL Index
Charleston: 113
Greenville: 96
Median Income
Charleston: $72,000
Greenville: $64,400
Median Age
A $100,000 salary in Charleston has the same purchasing power as $84,956 in Greenville — based on each city's cost of living index.
Homes in Greenville cost 31% more (-$135,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.
Renting in Greenville saves you $617/month — $7,404 per year. Median rent: $1,917/mo in Charleston vs $1,300/mo in Greenville.
On a median-priced home, Charleston owners pay roughly $2,494/year in property taxes vs $1,711/year in Greenville. Rates are comparable.
Median household income is $72,000 in Charleston and $64,400 in Greenville. Greenville residents earn 11% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.
Average commute is 26 minutes in Charleston vs 24 minutes in Greenville. Commute times are nearly identical.
To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Charleston to Greenville, here's the salary you'd need:
| Salary in Charleston | Equivalent in Greenville | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $42,478 | -$7,522 |
| $75,000 | $63,717 | -$11,283 |
| $100,000 | $84,956 | -$15,044 |
| $150,000 | $127,434 | -$22,566 |
| $200,000 | $169,912 | -$30,088 |