Home/Compare Cities/Chicago vs Charleston

Chicago vs Charleston

Chicago, IL  ·  Charleston, SC

TL;DR

Chicago cost-of-living index is 114 vs 113 for Charleston (US = 100). Median home: $315,000 vs $430,000. Median rent: $2,288/mo vs $1,917/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Chicago and Charleston have similar costs of living.

Home Price

Chicago: $315,000

Charleston: $430,000

Monthly Rent

Chicago: $2,288/mo

Charleston: $1,917/mo

COL Index

Chicago: 114

Charleston: 113

Median Income

Chicago: $70,100

Charleston: $72,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Chicago
Charleston
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$315,000
$430,000
Chicago
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,288/mo
$1,917/mo
Charleston
💰

Median Household Income

$70,100
$72,000
Charleston
📋

Property Tax Rate

2.1%
0.58%
Charleston
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

114
113
Tied
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
26 min
Charleston
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.6%
3%
Charleston
👥

Median Age

36.7 yrs
37.5 yrs
Charleston

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Chicago has the same purchasing power as $99,123 in Charleston — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Charleston are 37% cheaper (-$115,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Charleston saves you $371/month — $4,452 per year. Median rent: $2,288/mo in Chicago vs $1,917/mo in Charleston.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Chicago owners pay roughly $6,615/year in property taxes vs $2,494/year in Charleston. That's a $4,121 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $70,100 in Chicago and $72,000 in Charleston. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Chicago vs 26 minutes in Charleston. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in Chicago.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Chicago to Charleston, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in ChicagoEquivalent in CharlestonDifference
$50,000$49,561-$439
$75,000$74,342-$658
$100,000$99,123-$877
$150,000$148,684-$1,316
$200,000$198,246-$1,754

Run the Numbers

🏦