Columbus, OH · Indianapolis, IN
Indianapolis is 2% cheaper than Columbus overall.
Home Price
Columbus: $265,000
Indianapolis: $260,000
Monthly Rent
Columbus: $1,199/mo
Indianapolis: $915/mo
COL Index
Columbus: 90
Indianapolis: 88
Median Income
Columbus: $64,600
Indianapolis: $64,200
Median Age
A $100,000 salary in Columbus has the same purchasing power as $97,778 in Indianapolis — based on each city's cost of living index.
Homes in Indianapolis cost 2% more (-$5,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.
Renting in Indianapolis saves you $284/month — $3,408 per year. Median rent: $1,199/mo in Columbus vs $915/mo in Indianapolis.
On a median-priced home, Columbus owners pay roughly $4,240/year in property taxes vs $2,158/year in Indianapolis. That's a $2,082 annual difference.
Median household income is $64,600 in Columbus and $64,200 in Indianapolis. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.
Average commute is 23 minutes in Columbus vs 24 minutes in Indianapolis. Commute times are nearly identical.
To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Columbus to Indianapolis, here's the salary you'd need:
| Salary in Columbus | Equivalent in Indianapolis | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $48,889 | -$1,111 |
| $75,000 | $73,333 | -$1,667 |
| $100,000 | $97,778 | -$2,222 |
| $150,000 | $146,667 | -$3,333 |
| $200,000 | $195,556 | -$4,444 |