Home/Compare Cities/Cleveland vs Columbus

Cleveland vs Columbus

Cleveland, OH  ·  Columbus, OH

TL;DR

Cleveland cost-of-living index is 85 vs 90 for Columbus (US = 100). Median home: $175,000 vs $265,000. Median rent: $950/mo vs $1,199/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Cleveland is 6% cheaper than Columbus overall.

Home Price

Cleveland: $175,000

Columbus: $265,000

Monthly Rent

Cleveland: $950/mo

Columbus: $1,199/mo

COL Index

Cleveland: 85

Columbus: 90

Median Income

Cleveland: $52,600

Columbus: $64,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Cleveland
Columbus
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$175,000
$265,000
Cleveland
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$950/mo
$1,199/mo
Cleveland
💰

Median Household Income

$52,600
$64,600
Columbus
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.6%
1.6%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

85
90
Cleveland
🚗

Avg. Commute

25 min
23 min
Columbus
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.4%
3.8%
Columbus
👥

Median Age

37.8 yrs
33.2 yrs
Cleveland

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Cleveland has the same purchasing power as $105,882 in Columbus — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Columbus are 51% cheaper (-$90,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Cleveland saves you $249/month — $2,988 per year. Median rent: $950/mo in Cleveland vs $1,199/mo in Columbus.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Cleveland owners pay roughly $2,800/year in property taxes vs $4,240/year in Columbus. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $52,600 in Cleveland and $64,600 in Columbus. Cleveland residents earn 23% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 25 minutes in Cleveland vs 23 minutes in Columbus. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Cleveland to Columbus, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in ClevelandEquivalent in ColumbusDifference
$50,000$52,941+$2,941
$75,000$79,412+$4,412
$100,000$105,882+$5,882
$150,000$158,824+$8,824
$200,000$211,765+$11,765

Run the Numbers

🏦