Home/Compare Cities/Detroit vs Columbus

Detroit vs Columbus

Detroit, MI  ·  Columbus, OH

TL;DR

Detroit cost-of-living index is 88 vs 90 for Columbus (US = 100). Median home: $215,000 vs $265,000. Median rent: $900/mo vs $1,199/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Detroit is 2% cheaper than Columbus overall.

Home Price

Detroit: $215,000

Columbus: $265,000

Monthly Rent

Detroit: $900/mo

Columbus: $1,199/mo

COL Index

Detroit: 88

Columbus: 90

Median Income

Detroit: $57,400

Columbus: $64,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Detroit
Columbus
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$215,000
$265,000
Detroit
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$900/mo
$1,199/mo
Detroit
💰

Median Household Income

$57,400
$64,600
Columbus
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.6%
1.6%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

88
90
Detroit
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
23 min
Columbus
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
3.8%
Columbus
👥

Median Age

34.6 yrs
33.2 yrs
Detroit

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Detroit has the same purchasing power as $102,273 in Columbus — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Columbus are 23% cheaper (-$50,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Detroit saves you $299/month — $3,588 per year. Median rent: $900/mo in Detroit vs $1,199/mo in Columbus.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Detroit owners pay roughly $3,440/year in property taxes vs $4,240/year in Columbus. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $57,400 in Detroit and $64,600 in Columbus. Detroit residents earn 13% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Detroit vs 23 minutes in Columbus. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Detroit to Columbus, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DetroitEquivalent in ColumbusDifference
$50,000$51,136+$1,136
$75,000$76,705+$1,705
$100,000$102,273+$2,273
$150,000$153,409+$3,409
$200,000$204,545+$4,545

Run the Numbers

🏦