Home/Compare Cities/Chicago vs Columbus

Chicago vs Columbus

Chicago, IL  ·  Columbus, OH

TL;DR

Chicago cost-of-living index is 114 vs 90 for Columbus (US = 100). Median home: $315,000 vs $265,000. Median rent: $2,288/mo vs $1,199/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Columbus is 21% cheaper than Chicago overall.

Home Price

Chicago: $315,000

Columbus: $265,000

Monthly Rent

Chicago: $2,288/mo

Columbus: $1,199/mo

COL Index

Chicago: 114

Columbus: 90

Median Income

Chicago: $70,100

Columbus: $64,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Chicago
Columbus
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$315,000
$265,000
Columbus
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,288/mo
$1,199/mo
Columbus
💰

Median Household Income

$70,100
$64,600
Chicago
📋

Property Tax Rate

2.1%
1.6%
Columbus
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

114
90
Columbus
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
23 min
Columbus
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.6%
3.8%
Columbus
👥

Median Age

36.7 yrs
33.2 yrs
Chicago

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Chicago has the same purchasing power as $78,947 in Columbus — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Columbus cost 16% more (-$50,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Columbus saves you $1,089/month — $13,068 per year. Median rent: $2,288/mo in Chicago vs $1,199/mo in Columbus.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Chicago owners pay roughly $6,615/year in property taxes vs $4,240/year in Columbus. That's a $2,375 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $70,100 in Chicago and $64,600 in Columbus. Columbus residents earn 8% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Chicago vs 23 minutes in Columbus. Over a year, that's 4000 extra minutes (67 hours) of commuting in Chicago.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Chicago to Columbus, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in ChicagoEquivalent in ColumbusDifference
$50,000$39,474-$10,526
$75,000$59,211-$15,789
$100,000$78,947-$21,053
$150,000$118,421-$31,579
$200,000$157,895-$42,105

Run the Numbers

🏦