Home/Compare Cities/Denver vs Colorado Springs

Denver vs Colorado Springs

Denver, CO  ·  Colorado Springs, CO

TL;DR

Denver cost-of-living index is 121 vs 103 for Colorado Springs (US = 100). Median home: $565,000 vs $420,000. Median rent: $1,395/mo vs $995/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Colorado Springs is 15% cheaper than Denver overall.

Home Price

Denver: $565,000

Colorado: $420,000

Monthly Rent

Denver: $1,395/mo

Colorado: $995/mo

COL Index

Denver: 121

Colorado: 103

Median Income

Denver: $85,200

Colorado: $71,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Denver
Colorado Springs
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$565,000
$420,000
Colorado Springs
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,395/mo
$995/mo
Colorado Springs
💰

Median Household Income

$85,200
$71,200
Denver
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.55%
0.55%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
103
Colorado Springs
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
24 min
Colorado Springs
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
3.5%
Denver
👥

Median Age

36.6 yrs
34.8 yrs
Denver

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Denver has the same purchasing power as $85,124 in Colorado Springs — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Colorado Springs cost 26% more (-$145,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Colorado Springs saves you $400/month — $4,800 per year. Median rent: $1,395/mo in Denver vs $995/mo in Colorado Springs.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Denver owners pay roughly $3,108/year in property taxes vs $2,310/year in Colorado Springs. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $85,200 in Denver and $71,200 in Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs residents earn 16% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Denver vs 24 minutes in Colorado Springs. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Denver to Colorado Springs, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DenverEquivalent in Colorado SpringsDifference
$50,000$42,562-$7,438
$75,000$63,843-$11,157
$100,000$85,124-$14,876
$150,000$127,686-$22,314
$200,000$170,248-$29,752

Run the Numbers

🏦