Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Denver

New York vs Denver

New York, NY  ·  Denver, CO

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 121 for Denver (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $565,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $1,395/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Denver is 35% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Denver: $565,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Denver: $1,395/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Denver: 121

Median Income

New: $76,607

Denver: $85,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Denver
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$565,000
Denver
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$1,395/mo
Denver
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$85,200
Denver
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
0.55%
Denver
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
121
Denver
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
26 min
Denver
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
3.3%
Denver
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
36.6 yrs
New York

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $64,706 in Denver — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Denver cost 25% more (-$185,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Denver saves you $2,205/month — $26,460 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $1,395/mo in Denver.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $3,108/year in Denver. That's a $9,643 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $85,200 in Denver. New York residents earn 11% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 26 minutes in Denver. Over a year, that's 5000 extra minutes (83 hours) of commuting in New York.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Denver, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in DenverDifference
$50,000$32,353-$17,647
$75,000$48,529-$26,471
$100,000$64,706-$35,294
$150,000$97,059-$52,941
$200,000$129,412-$70,588

Run the Numbers

🏦