Home/Compare Cities/San Jose vs Denver

San Jose vs Denver

San Jose, CA  ·  Denver, CO

TL;DR

San Jose cost-of-living index is 198 vs 121 for Denver (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $565,000. Median rent: $2,195/mo vs $1,395/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Denver is 39% cheaper than San Jose overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Denver: $565,000

Monthly Rent

San: $2,195/mo

Denver: $1,395/mo

COL Index

San: 198

Denver: 121

Median Income

San: $137,200

Denver: $85,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Jose
Denver
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$565,000
Denver
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,195/mo
$1,395/mo
Denver
💰

Median Household Income

$137,200
$85,200
San Jose
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.68%
0.55%
Denver
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

198
121
Denver
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
26 min
Denver
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.4%
3.3%
Denver
👥

Median Age

37.6 yrs
36.6 yrs
San Jose

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Jose has the same purchasing power as $61,111 in Denver — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Denver cost 58% more (-$785,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Denver saves you $800/month — $9,600 per year. Median rent: $2,195/mo in San Jose vs $1,395/mo in Denver.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Jose owners pay roughly $9,180/year in property taxes vs $3,108/year in Denver. That's a $6,073 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $137,200 in San Jose and $85,200 in Denver. Denver residents earn 38% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in San Jose vs 26 minutes in Denver. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Jose to Denver, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San JoseEquivalent in DenverDifference
$50,000$30,556-$19,444
$75,000$45,833-$29,167
$100,000$61,111-$38,889
$150,000$91,667-$58,333
$200,000$122,222-$77,778

Run the Numbers

🏦