Home/Compare Cities/Seattle vs Denver

Seattle vs Denver

Seattle, WA  ·  Denver, CO

TL;DR

Seattle cost-of-living index is 156 vs 121 for Denver (US = 100). Median home: $780,000 vs $565,000. Median rent: $1,800/mo vs $1,395/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Denver is 22% cheaper than Seattle overall.

Home Price

Seattle: $780,000

Denver: $565,000

Monthly Rent

Seattle: $1,800/mo

Denver: $1,395/mo

COL Index

Seattle: 156

Denver: 121

Median Income

Seattle: $102,900

Denver: $85,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Seattle
Denver
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$780,000
$565,000
Denver
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,800/mo
$1,395/mo
Denver
💰

Median Household Income

$102,900
$85,200
Seattle
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.55%
Denver
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

156
121
Denver
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
26 min
Denver
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.4%
3.3%
Denver
👥

Median Age

36.5 yrs
36.6 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Seattle has the same purchasing power as $77,564 in Denver — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Denver cost 28% more (-$215,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Denver saves you $405/month — $4,860 per year. Median rent: $1,800/mo in Seattle vs $1,395/mo in Denver.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Seattle owners pay roughly $7,176/year in property taxes vs $3,108/year in Denver. That's a $4,069 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $102,900 in Seattle and $85,200 in Denver. Denver residents earn 17% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Seattle vs 26 minutes in Denver. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Seattle to Denver, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in SeattleEquivalent in DenverDifference
$50,000$38,782-$11,218
$75,000$58,173-$16,827
$100,000$77,564-$22,436
$150,000$116,346-$33,654
$200,000$155,128-$44,872

Run the Numbers

🏦