Home/Compare Cities/Denver vs Fort Collins

Denver vs Fort Collins

Denver, CO  ·  Fort Collins, CO

TL;DR

Denver cost-of-living index is 121 vs 111 for Fort Collins (US = 100). Median home: $565,000 vs $500,000. Median rent: $1,395/mo vs $1,500/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Fort Collins is 8% cheaper than Denver overall.

Home Price

Denver: $565,000

Fort: $500,000

Monthly Rent

Denver: $1,395/mo

Fort: $1,500/mo

COL Index

Denver: 121

Fort: 111

Median Income

Denver: $85,200

Fort: $78,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Denver
Fort Collins
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$565,000
$500,000
Fort Collins
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,395/mo
$1,500/mo
Denver
💰

Median Household Income

$85,200
$78,600
Denver
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.55%
0.55%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
111
Fort Collins
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
22 min
Fort Collins
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
2.8%
Fort Collins
👥

Median Age

36.6 yrs
30.8 yrs
Denver

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Denver has the same purchasing power as $91,736 in Fort Collins — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Fort Collins cost 12% more (-$65,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Denver saves you $105/month — $1,260 per year. Median rent: $1,395/mo in Denver vs $1,500/mo in Fort Collins.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Denver owners pay roughly $3,108/year in property taxes vs $2,750/year in Fort Collins. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $85,200 in Denver and $78,600 in Fort Collins. Fort Collins residents earn 8% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Denver vs 22 minutes in Fort Collins. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Denver to Fort Collins, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DenverEquivalent in Fort CollinsDifference
$50,000$45,868-$4,132
$75,000$68,802-$6,198
$100,000$91,736-$8,264
$150,000$137,603-$12,397
$200,000$183,471-$16,529

Run the Numbers

🏦