Home/Compare Cities/Houston vs Miami

Houston vs Miami

Houston, TX  ·  Miami, FL

TL;DR

Houston cost-of-living index is 101 vs 131 for Miami (US = 100). Median home: $320,000 vs $620,000. Median rent: $1,262/mo vs $1,951/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Houston is 30% cheaper than Miami overall.

Home Price

Houston: $320,000

Miami: $620,000

Monthly Rent

Houston: $1,262/mo

Miami: $1,951/mo

COL Index

Houston: 101

Miami: 131

Median Income

Houston: $67,800

Miami: $65,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Houston
Miami
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$320,000
$620,000
Houston
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,262/mo
$1,951/mo
Houston
💰

Median Household Income

$67,800
$65,000
Houston
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.9%
0.91%
Miami
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

101
131
Houston
🚗

Avg. Commute

29 min
30 min
Houston
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.2%
3.5%
Miami
👥

Median Age

34.5 yrs
40.9 yrs
Miami

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Houston has the same purchasing power as $129,703 in Miami — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Miami are 94% cheaper (-$300,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Houston saves you $689/month — $8,268 per year. Median rent: $1,262/mo in Houston vs $1,951/mo in Miami.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Houston owners pay roughly $6,080/year in property taxes vs $5,642/year in Miami. That's a $438 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,800 in Houston and $65,000 in Miami. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 29 minutes in Houston vs 30 minutes in Miami. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Houston to Miami, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in HoustonEquivalent in MiamiDifference
$50,000$64,851+$14,851
$75,000$97,277+$22,277
$100,000$129,703+$29,703
$150,000$194,554+$44,554
$200,000$259,406+$59,406

Run the Numbers

🏦