Home/Compare Cities/Chicago vs Houston

Chicago vs Houston

Chicago, IL  ·  Houston, TX

TL;DR

Chicago cost-of-living index is 114 vs 101 for Houston (US = 100). Median home: $315,000 vs $320,000. Median rent: $2,288/mo vs $1,262/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Houston is 11% cheaper than Chicago overall.

Home Price

Chicago: $315,000

Houston: $320,000

Monthly Rent

Chicago: $2,288/mo

Houston: $1,262/mo

COL Index

Chicago: 114

Houston: 101

Median Income

Chicago: $70,100

Houston: $67,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Chicago
Houston
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$315,000
$320,000
Chicago
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,288/mo
$1,262/mo
Houston
💰

Median Household Income

$70,100
$67,800
Chicago
📋

Property Tax Rate

2.1%
1.9%
Houston
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

114
101
Houston
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
29 min
Houston
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.6%
4.2%
Houston
👥

Median Age

36.7 yrs
34.5 yrs
Chicago

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Chicago has the same purchasing power as $88,596 in Houston — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Houston are 2% cheaper (-$5,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Houston saves you $1,026/month — $12,312 per year. Median rent: $2,288/mo in Chicago vs $1,262/mo in Houston.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Chicago owners pay roughly $6,615/year in property taxes vs $6,080/year in Houston. That's a $535 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $70,100 in Chicago and $67,800 in Houston. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Chicago vs 29 minutes in Houston. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Chicago to Houston, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in ChicagoEquivalent in HoustonDifference
$50,000$44,298-$5,702
$75,000$66,447-$8,553
$100,000$88,596-$11,404
$150,000$132,895-$17,105
$200,000$177,193-$22,807

Run the Numbers

🏦