Home/Compare Cities/Los Angeles vs Miami

Los Angeles vs Miami

Los Angeles, CA  ·  Miami, FL

TL;DR

Los Angeles cost-of-living index is 173 vs 131 for Miami (US = 100). Median home: $860,000 vs $620,000. Median rent: $2,050/mo vs $1,951/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Miami is 24% cheaper than Los Angeles overall.

Home Price

Los: $860,000

Miami: $620,000

Monthly Rent

Los: $2,050/mo

Miami: $1,951/mo

COL Index

Los: 173

Miami: 131

Median Income

Los: $76,000

Miami: $65,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Los Angeles
Miami
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$860,000
$620,000
Miami
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,050/mo
$1,951/mo
Miami
💰

Median Household Income

$76,000
$65,000
Los Angeles
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.73%
0.91%
Los Angeles
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

173
131
Miami
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
30 min
Miami
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
3.5%
Miami
👥

Median Age

36.4 yrs
40.9 yrs
Miami

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Los Angeles has the same purchasing power as $75,723 in Miami — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Miami cost 28% more (-$240,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Miami saves you $99/month — $1,188 per year. Median rent: $2,050/mo in Los Angeles vs $1,951/mo in Miami.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Los Angeles owners pay roughly $6,278/year in property taxes vs $5,642/year in Miami. That's a $636 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,000 in Los Angeles and $65,000 in Miami. Miami residents earn 14% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Los Angeles vs 30 minutes in Miami. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Los Angeles to Miami, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Los AngelesEquivalent in MiamiDifference
$50,000$37,861-$12,139
$75,000$56,792-$18,208
$100,000$75,723-$24,277
$150,000$113,584-$36,416
$200,000$151,445-$48,555

Run the Numbers

🏦