Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs Miami

San Francisco vs Miami

San Francisco, CA  ·  Miami, FL

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 131 for Miami (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $620,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $1,951/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Miami is 39% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Miami: $620,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

Miami: $1,951/mo

COL Index

San: 214

Miami: 131

Median Income

San: $131,000

Miami: $65,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
Miami
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$620,000
Miami
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$1,951/mo
Miami
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$65,000
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
0.91%
San Francisco
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
131
Miami
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
30 min
Miami
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.5%
Miami
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
40.9 yrs
Miami

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $61,215 in Miami — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Miami cost 54% more (-$730,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Miami saves you $1,547/month — $18,564 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $1,951/mo in Miami.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $5,642/year in Miami. That's a $2,863 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $65,000 in Miami. Miami residents earn 50% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 30 minutes in Miami. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to Miami, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in MiamiDifference
$50,000$30,607-$19,393
$75,000$45,911-$29,089
$100,000$61,215-$38,785
$150,000$91,822-$58,178
$200,000$122,430-$77,570

Run the Numbers

🏦