Home/Compare Cities/Los Angeles vs San Francisco

Los Angeles vs San Francisco

Los Angeles, CA  ·  San Francisco, CA

TL;DR

Los Angeles cost-of-living index is 173 vs 214 for San Francisco (US = 100). Median home: $860,000 vs $1,350,000. Median rent: $2,050/mo vs $3,498/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Los Angeles is 24% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

Los: $860,000

San: $1,350,000

Monthly Rent

Los: $2,050/mo

San: $3,498/mo

COL Index

Los: 173

San: 214

Median Income

Los: $76,000

San: $131,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Los Angeles
San Francisco
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$860,000
$1,350,000
Los Angeles
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,050/mo
$3,498/mo
Los Angeles
💰

Median Household Income

$76,000
$131,000
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.73%
0.63%
San Francisco
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

173
214
Los Angeles
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
34 min
Los Angeles
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
3.8%
San Francisco
👥

Median Age

36.4 yrs
38.3 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Los Angeles has the same purchasing power as $123,699 in San Francisco — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in San Francisco are 57% cheaper (-$490,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Los Angeles saves you $1,448/month — $17,376 per year. Median rent: $2,050/mo in Los Angeles vs $3,498/mo in San Francisco.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Los Angeles owners pay roughly $6,278/year in property taxes vs $8,505/year in San Francisco. That's a $2,227 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,000 in Los Angeles and $131,000 in San Francisco. Los Angeles residents earn 72% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Los Angeles vs 34 minutes in San Francisco. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Los Angeles to San Francisco, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Los AngelesEquivalent in San FranciscoDifference
$50,000$61,850+$11,850
$75,000$92,775+$17,775
$100,000$123,699+$23,699
$150,000$185,549+$35,549
$200,000$247,399+$47,399

Run the Numbers

🏦