Home/Compare Cities/Los Angeles vs Las Vegas

Los Angeles vs Las Vegas

Los Angeles, CA  ·  Las Vegas, NV

TL;DR

Los Angeles cost-of-living index is 173 vs 103 for Las Vegas (US = 100). Median home: $860,000 vs $415,000. Median rent: $2,050/mo vs $1,068/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Las Vegas is 40% cheaper than Los Angeles overall.

Home Price

Los: $860,000

Las: $415,000

Monthly Rent

Los: $2,050/mo

Las: $1,068/mo

COL Index

Los: 173

Las: 103

Median Income

Los: $76,000

Las: $62,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Los Angeles
Las Vegas
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$860,000
$415,000
Las Vegas
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,050/mo
$1,068/mo
Las Vegas
💰

Median Household Income

$76,000
$62,600
Los Angeles
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.73%
0.6%
Las Vegas
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

173
103
Las Vegas
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
25 min
Las Vegas
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
5%
Las Vegas
👥

Median Age

36.4 yrs
37.7 yrs
Las Vegas

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Los Angeles has the same purchasing power as $59,538 in Las Vegas — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Las Vegas cost 52% more (-$445,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Las Vegas saves you $982/month — $11,784 per year. Median rent: $2,050/mo in Los Angeles vs $1,068/mo in Las Vegas.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Los Angeles owners pay roughly $6,278/year in property taxes vs $2,490/year in Las Vegas. That's a $3,788 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,000 in Los Angeles and $62,600 in Las Vegas. Las Vegas residents earn 18% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Los Angeles vs 25 minutes in Las Vegas. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in Los Angeles.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Los Angeles to Las Vegas, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Los AngelesEquivalent in Las VegasDifference
$50,000$29,769-$20,231
$75,000$44,653-$30,347
$100,000$59,538-$40,462
$150,000$89,306-$60,694
$200,000$119,075-$80,925

Run the Numbers

🏦