Home/Compare Cities/Los Angeles vs Phoenix

Los Angeles vs Phoenix

Los Angeles, CA  ·  Phoenix, AZ

TL;DR

Los Angeles cost-of-living index is 173 vs 106 for Phoenix (US = 100). Median home: $860,000 vs $420,000. Median rent: $2,050/mo vs $1,150/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Phoenix is 39% cheaper than Los Angeles overall.

Home Price

Los: $860,000

Phoenix: $420,000

Monthly Rent

Los: $2,050/mo

Phoenix: $1,150/mo

COL Index

Los: 173

Phoenix: 106

Median Income

Los: $76,000

Phoenix: $67,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Los Angeles
Phoenix
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$860,000
$420,000
Phoenix
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,050/mo
$1,150/mo
Phoenix
💰

Median Household Income

$76,000
$67,600
Los Angeles
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.73%
0.62%
Phoenix
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

173
106
Phoenix
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
26 min
Phoenix
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
3.7%
Phoenix
👥

Median Age

36.4 yrs
33.8 yrs
Los Angeles

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Los Angeles has the same purchasing power as $61,272 in Phoenix — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Phoenix cost 51% more (-$440,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Phoenix saves you $900/month — $10,800 per year. Median rent: $2,050/mo in Los Angeles vs $1,150/mo in Phoenix.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Los Angeles owners pay roughly $6,278/year in property taxes vs $2,604/year in Phoenix. That's a $3,674 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,000 in Los Angeles and $67,600 in Phoenix. Phoenix residents earn 11% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Los Angeles vs 26 minutes in Phoenix. Over a year, that's 3000 extra minutes (50 hours) of commuting in Los Angeles.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Los Angeles to Phoenix, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Los AngelesEquivalent in PhoenixDifference
$50,000$30,636-$19,364
$75,000$45,954-$29,046
$100,000$61,272-$38,728
$150,000$91,908-$58,092
$200,000$122,543-$77,457

Run the Numbers

🏦