Home/Compare Cities/Philadelphia vs Washington

Philadelphia vs Washington

Philadelphia, PA  ·  Washington, DC

TL;DR

Philadelphia cost-of-living index is 101 vs 154 for Washington (US = 100). Median home: $265,000 vs $575,000. Median rent: $1,350/mo vs $2,195/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Philadelphia is 52% cheaper than Washington overall.

Home Price

Philadelphia: $265,000

Washington: $575,000

Monthly Rent

Philadelphia: $1,350/mo

Washington: $2,195/mo

COL Index

Philadelphia: 101

Washington: 154

Median Income

Philadelphia: $54,800

Washington: $98,700

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Philadelphia
Washington
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$265,000
$575,000
Philadelphia
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,350/mo
$2,195/mo
Philadelphia
💰

Median Household Income

$54,800
$98,700
Washington
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.4%
0.57%
Washington
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

101
154
Philadelphia
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
34 min
Philadelphia
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.4%
4%
Washington
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
34.7 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Philadelphia has the same purchasing power as $152,475 in Washington — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Washington are 117% cheaper (-$310,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Philadelphia saves you $845/month — $10,140 per year. Median rent: $1,350/mo in Philadelphia vs $2,195/mo in Washington.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Philadelphia owners pay roughly $3,710/year in property taxes vs $3,278/year in Washington. That's a $433 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $54,800 in Philadelphia and $98,700 in Washington. Philadelphia residents earn 80% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Philadelphia vs 34 minutes in Washington. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Philadelphia to Washington, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PhiladelphiaEquivalent in WashingtonDifference
$50,000$76,238+$26,238
$75,000$114,356+$39,356
$100,000$152,475+$52,475
$150,000$228,713+$78,713
$200,000$304,950+$104,950

Run the Numbers

🏦