Home/Compare Cities/Philadelphia vs Boston

Philadelphia vs Boston

Philadelphia, PA  ·  Boston, MA

TL;DR

Philadelphia cost-of-living index is 101 vs 162 for Boston (US = 100). Median home: $265,000 vs $680,000. Median rent: $1,350/mo vs $2,750/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Philadelphia is 60% cheaper than Boston overall.

Home Price

Philadelphia: $265,000

Boston: $680,000

Monthly Rent

Philadelphia: $1,350/mo

Boston: $2,750/mo

COL Index

Philadelphia: 101

Boston: 162

Median Income

Philadelphia: $54,800

Boston: $89,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Philadelphia
Boston
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$265,000
$680,000
Philadelphia
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,350/mo
$2,750/mo
Philadelphia
💰

Median Household Income

$54,800
$89,400
Boston
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.4%
1.06%
Boston
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

101
162
Philadelphia
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
32 min
Philadelphia
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.4%
3.3%
Boston
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
32.6 yrs
Philadelphia

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Philadelphia has the same purchasing power as $160,396 in Boston — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Boston are 157% cheaper (-$415,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Philadelphia saves you $1,400/month — $16,800 per year. Median rent: $1,350/mo in Philadelphia vs $2,750/mo in Boston.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Philadelphia owners pay roughly $3,710/year in property taxes vs $7,208/year in Boston. That's a $3,498 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $54,800 in Philadelphia and $89,400 in Boston. Philadelphia residents earn 63% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Philadelphia vs 32 minutes in Boston. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Philadelphia to Boston, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PhiladelphiaEquivalent in BostonDifference
$50,000$80,198+$30,198
$75,000$120,297+$45,297
$100,000$160,396+$60,396
$150,000$240,594+$90,594
$200,000$320,792+$120,792

Run the Numbers

🏦