Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Washington

New York vs Washington

New York, NY  ·  Washington, DC

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 154 for Washington (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $575,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $2,195/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Washington is 18% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Washington: $575,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Washington: $2,195/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Washington: 154

Median Income

New: $76,607

Washington: $98,700

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Washington
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$575,000
Washington
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$2,195/mo
Washington
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$98,700
Washington
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
0.57%
Washington
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
154
Washington
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
34 min
Washington
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
4%
Washington
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
34.7 yrs
New York

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $82,353 in Washington — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Washington cost 23% more (-$175,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Washington saves you $1,405/month — $16,860 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $2,195/mo in Washington.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $3,278/year in Washington. That's a $9,473 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $98,700 in Washington. New York residents earn 29% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 34 minutes in Washington. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Washington, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in WashingtonDifference
$50,000$41,176-$8,824
$75,000$61,765-$13,235
$100,000$82,353-$17,647
$150,000$123,529-$26,471
$200,000$164,706-$35,294

Run the Numbers

🏦