Home/Compare Cities/San Diego vs Riverside

San Diego vs Riverside

San Diego, CA  ·  Riverside, CA

TL;DR

San Diego cost-of-living index is 163 vs 122 for Riverside (US = 100). Median home: $875,000 vs $560,000. Median rent: $2,195/mo vs $1,750/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Riverside is 25% cheaper than San Diego overall.

Home Price

San: $875,000

Riverside: $560,000

Monthly Rent

San: $2,195/mo

Riverside: $1,750/mo

COL Index

San: 163

Riverside: 122

Median Income

San: $91,000

Riverside: $75,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Diego
Riverside
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$875,000
$560,000
Riverside
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,195/mo
$1,750/mo
Riverside
💰

Median Household Income

$91,000
$75,800
San Diego
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.72%
0.75%
San Diego
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

163
122
Riverside
🚗

Avg. Commute

27 min
32 min
San Diego
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
5.3%
San Diego
👥

Median Age

36.1 yrs
33.9 yrs
San Diego

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Diego has the same purchasing power as $74,847 in Riverside — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Riverside cost 36% more (-$315,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Riverside saves you $445/month — $5,340 per year. Median rent: $2,195/mo in San Diego vs $1,750/mo in Riverside.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Diego owners pay roughly $6,300/year in property taxes vs $4,200/year in Riverside. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $91,000 in San Diego and $75,800 in Riverside. Riverside residents earn 17% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 27 minutes in San Diego vs 32 minutes in Riverside. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in Riverside.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Diego to Riverside, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San DiegoEquivalent in RiversideDifference
$50,000$37,423-$12,577
$75,000$56,135-$18,865
$100,000$74,847-$25,153
$150,000$112,270-$37,730
$200,000$149,693-$50,307

Run the Numbers

🏦