Home/Compare Cities/Los Angeles vs San Diego

Los Angeles vs San Diego

Los Angeles, CA  ·  San Diego, CA

TL;DR

Los Angeles cost-of-living index is 173 vs 163 for San Diego (US = 100). Median home: $860,000 vs $875,000. Median rent: $2,050/mo vs $2,195/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

San Diego is 6% cheaper than Los Angeles overall.

Home Price

Los: $860,000

San: $875,000

Monthly Rent

Los: $2,050/mo

San: $2,195/mo

COL Index

Los: 173

San: 163

Median Income

Los: $76,000

San: $91,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Los Angeles
San Diego
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$860,000
$875,000
Los Angeles
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,050/mo
$2,195/mo
Los Angeles
💰

Median Household Income

$76,000
$91,000
San Diego
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.73%
0.72%
San Diego
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

173
163
San Diego
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
27 min
San Diego
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
3.8%
San Diego
👥

Median Age

36.4 yrs
36.1 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Los Angeles has the same purchasing power as $94,220 in San Diego — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in San Diego are 2% cheaper (-$15,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Los Angeles saves you $145/month — $1,740 per year. Median rent: $2,050/mo in Los Angeles vs $2,195/mo in San Diego.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Los Angeles owners pay roughly $6,278/year in property taxes vs $6,300/year in San Diego. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,000 in Los Angeles and $91,000 in San Diego. Los Angeles residents earn 20% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Los Angeles vs 27 minutes in San Diego. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in Los Angeles.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Los Angeles to San Diego, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Los AngelesEquivalent in San DiegoDifference
$50,000$47,110-$2,890
$75,000$70,665-$4,335
$100,000$94,220-$5,780
$150,000$141,329-$8,671
$200,000$188,439-$11,561

Run the Numbers

🏦