Home/Compare Cities/Los Angeles vs Riverside

Los Angeles vs Riverside

Los Angeles, CA  ·  Riverside, CA

TL;DR

Los Angeles cost-of-living index is 173 vs 122 for Riverside (US = 100). Median home: $860,000 vs $560,000. Median rent: $2,050/mo vs $1,750/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Riverside is 29% cheaper than Los Angeles overall.

Home Price

Los: $860,000

Riverside: $560,000

Monthly Rent

Los: $2,050/mo

Riverside: $1,750/mo

COL Index

Los: 173

Riverside: 122

Median Income

Los: $76,000

Riverside: $75,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Los Angeles
Riverside
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$860,000
$560,000
Riverside
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,050/mo
$1,750/mo
Riverside
💰

Median Household Income

$76,000
$75,800
Tied
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.73%
0.75%
Los Angeles
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

173
122
Riverside
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
32 min
Tied
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
5.3%
Tied
👥

Median Age

36.4 yrs
33.9 yrs
Los Angeles

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Los Angeles has the same purchasing power as $70,520 in Riverside — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Riverside cost 35% more (-$300,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Riverside saves you $300/month — $3,600 per year. Median rent: $2,050/mo in Los Angeles vs $1,750/mo in Riverside.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Los Angeles owners pay roughly $6,278/year in property taxes vs $4,200/year in Riverside. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,000 in Los Angeles and $75,800 in Riverside. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Los Angeles vs 32 minutes in Riverside. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Los Angeles to Riverside, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Los AngelesEquivalent in RiversideDifference
$50,000$35,260-$14,740
$75,000$52,890-$22,110
$100,000$70,520-$29,480
$150,000$105,780-$44,220
$200,000$141,040-$58,960

Run the Numbers

🏦