Home/Compare Cities/Los Angeles vs Riverside

Los Angeles vs Riverside

Los Angeles, CA  ·  Riverside, CA

TL;DR

Los Angeles cost-of-living index is 173 vs 122 for Riverside (US = 100). Median home: $860,000 vs $560,000. Median rent: $2,050/mo vs $1,750/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Riverside is 29% cheaper than Los Angeles overall.

Written by Jere Salmisto, Founder & Quantitative Systems Builder, CalcFi·Reviewed by CalcFi Editorial·Last reviewed 2026-04-19

Home Price

Los: $860,000

Riverside: $560,000

Monthly Rent

Los: $2,050/mo

Riverside: $1,750/mo

COL Index

Los: 173

Riverside: 122

Median Income

Los: $76,000

Riverside: $75,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Los Angeles
Riverside
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$860,000
$560,000
Riverside
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,050/mo
$1,750/mo
Riverside
💰

Median Household Income

$76,000
$75,800
Tied
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.73%
0.75%
Los Angeles
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

173
122
Riverside
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
32 min
Tied
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
5.3%
Tied
👥

Median Age

36.4 yrs
33.9 yrs
Los Angeles

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Los Angeles has the same purchasing power as $70,520 in Riverside — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Riverside cost 35% more (-$300,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Riverside saves you $300/month — $3,600 per year. Median rent: $2,050/mo in Los Angeles vs $1,750/mo in Riverside.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Los Angeles owners pay roughly $6,278/year in property taxes vs $4,200/year in Riverside. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,000 in Los Angeles and $75,800 in Riverside. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Los Angeles vs 32 minutes in Riverside. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Los Angeles to Riverside, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Los AngelesEquivalent in RiversideDifference
$50,000$35,260-$14,740
$75,000$52,890-$22,110
$100,000$70,520-$29,480
$150,000$105,780-$44,220
$200,000$141,040-$58,960

* Calculated using cost of living indices (national average = 100). Does not account for state income tax differences.

Run the Numbers

🏦

Mortgage Calculator

See monthly payments for homes in either city

🔑

Rent vs Buy

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in these markets?

📊

Cost of Living

Full cost of living comparison tool

📈

Home Appreciation

Project future home value growth

💡

Affordability Calculator

How much home can you afford?

📋

Property Tax Calculator

Estimate taxes in Los Angeles or Riverside

Los Angeles Calculators

→ Mortgage calculator for Los Angeles→ Rent vs buy in Los Angeles

Riverside Calculators

→ Mortgage calculator for Riverside→ Rent vs buy in Riverside

Related Comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesLos Angeles vs San FranciscoLos Angeles vs SeattleLos Angeles vs Las VegasLos Angeles vs PhoenixLos Angeles vs DenverLos Angeles vs AustinLos Angeles vs Dallas

Los Angeles vs Riverside: Common Questions

Is Los Angeles or Riverside cheaper to live in?

Based on cost of living indices, Riverside is cheaper overall. Los Angeles has a COL index of 173 while Riverside scores 122 (national average = 100).

How do home prices compare between Los Angeles and Riverside?

The median home price in Los Angeles is $860,000 vs $560,000 in Riverside — a difference of $300,000 (35%).

What salary do I need in Riverside to match my Los Angeles income?

Use the salary equivalence table above. For example, a $100K salary in Los Angeles is equivalent to $70,520 in Riverside in terms of purchasing power.

Which city has lower property taxes?

Los Angeles has a lower property tax rate (0.73% vs 0.75%). On a median-priced home, that means paying $4,200/year vs $6,278/year.

How does rent compare in Los Angeles vs Riverside?

Median monthly rent: $2,050 in Los Angeles vs $1,750 in Riverside. Annualized: $24,600 vs $21,000.

What is the median household income in each city?

Los Angeles: $76,000/yr. Riverside: $75,800/yr (Census ACS).

Which city is better for remote workers?

Lower-cost Riverside typically lets remote-workers keeping a coastal salary stretch further. Higher-cost cities usually win on amenities and labor-market depth.

Where does the data on this comparison come from?

Numbers are pulled from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI (home values, rent), the U.S. Census Bureau ACS (income), and BEA RPP (cost-of-living index). Each value is timestamped on the page.

How often is this comparison updated?

Source feeds refresh on their native cadence — hourly for mortgage rates, monthly for ZHVI/ZORI, annually for ACS. Page caches revalidate every 24 hours via Next.js ISR.

Does this comparison replace tax or financial advice?

No. This page is educational reference using public data and standard formulas. It is not personalized tax, legal, or investment advice. Consult a licensed professional for material decisions.

Sources & Citations

  1. Zillow Research — Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Observed Rent Index (ZORI) — zillow.com/research/data
  2. U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates for median household income, median age, commute time — census.gov/acs
  3. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities (RPP) by state and metro — bea.gov/rpp
  4. Tax Foundation — effective property tax rates and state tax rates — taxfoundation.org
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — unemployment rates and regional CPI — bls.gov
  6. Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) — Cost of Living Index — coli.org
Methodology & Assumptions

City-level metrics (median home price, median rent, median household income, property tax rate, COL index, commute, unemployment, median age) are sourced from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI[1], Census ACS 5-year estimates[2], BEA Regional Price Parities[3], Tax Foundation[4], and BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics[5].

The Cost of Living Index uses 100 = national average (C2ER methodology[6]): values above 100 indicate a city is more expensive than the national average, below 100 less expensive.

Salary equivalence uses the ratio adjustedSalary = salary × (colDestination / colOrigin). This accounts for cost-of-living differences but does not model state income tax variation, which can be significant.

Annual property tax is computed as medianHomePrice × propertyTaxRate. Actual assessed value may differ from sale price. Effective rates vary within a metro; these are metro-wide medians.

Commute-hours calculations assume 250 working days/year and a round-trip commute. "Tied" in the comparison table means values within ±1% of each other.

Last reviewed reflects the maximum retrievedAt timestamp across every sourced dataset feeding this page. When any source refreshes, the next ISR revalidation (every 24 hours) picks the new date.

Cost of living data sourced from [6] C2ER, [2] U.S. Census Bureau, and [1] Zillow Research. Tax rates from [4] Tax Foundation. Last reviewed 2026-04-19.