Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs San Diego

San Francisco vs San Diego

San Francisco, CA  ·  San Diego, CA

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 163 for San Diego (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $875,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $2,195/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

San Diego is 24% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

San: $875,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

San: $2,195/mo

COL Index

San: 214

San: 163

Median Income

San: $131,000

San: $91,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
San Diego
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$875,000
San Diego
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$2,195/mo
San Diego
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$91,000
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
0.72%
San Francisco
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
163
San Diego
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
27 min
San Diego
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.8%
Tied
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
36.1 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $76,168 in San Diego — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in San Diego cost 35% more (-$475,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in San Diego saves you $1,303/month — $15,636 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $2,195/mo in San Diego.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $6,300/year in San Diego. That's a $2,205 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $91,000 in San Diego. San Diego residents earn 31% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 27 minutes in San Diego. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in San Francisco.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to San Diego, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in San DiegoDifference
$50,000$38,084-$11,916
$75,000$57,126-$17,874
$100,000$76,168-$23,832
$150,000$114,252-$35,748
$200,000$152,336-$47,664

Run the Numbers

🏦