Home/Compare Cities/San Jose vs Seattle

San Jose vs Seattle

San Jose, CA  ·  Seattle, WA

TL;DR

San Jose cost-of-living index is 198 vs 156 for Seattle (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $780,000. Median rent: $2,195/mo vs $1,800/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Seattle is 21% cheaper than San Jose overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Seattle: $780,000

Monthly Rent

San: $2,195/mo

Seattle: $1,800/mo

COL Index

San: 198

Seattle: 156

Median Income

San: $137,200

Seattle: $102,900

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Jose
Seattle
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$780,000
Seattle
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,195/mo
$1,800/mo
Seattle
💰

Median Household Income

$137,200
$102,900
San Jose
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.68%
0.92%
San Jose
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

198
156
Seattle
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
30 min
Tied
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.4%
3.4%
Tied
👥

Median Age

37.6 yrs
36.5 yrs
San Jose

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Jose has the same purchasing power as $78,788 in Seattle — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Seattle cost 42% more (-$570,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Seattle saves you $395/month — $4,740 per year. Median rent: $2,195/mo in San Jose vs $1,800/mo in Seattle.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Jose owners pay roughly $9,180/year in property taxes vs $7,176/year in Seattle. That's a $2,004 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $137,200 in San Jose and $102,900 in Seattle. Seattle residents earn 25% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in San Jose vs 30 minutes in Seattle. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Jose to Seattle, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San JoseEquivalent in SeattleDifference
$50,000$39,394-$10,606
$75,000$59,091-$15,909
$100,000$78,788-$21,212
$150,000$118,182-$31,818
$200,000$157,576-$42,424

Run the Numbers

🏦