Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Seattle

New York vs Seattle

New York, NY  ·  Seattle, WA

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 156 for Seattle (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $780,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $1,800/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Seattle is 17% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Seattle: $780,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Seattle: $1,800/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Seattle: 156

Median Income

New: $76,607

Seattle: $102,900

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Seattle
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$780,000
New York
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$1,800/mo
Seattle
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$102,900
Seattle
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
0.92%
Seattle
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
156
Seattle
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
30 min
Seattle
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
3.4%
Seattle
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
36.5 yrs
New York

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $83,422 in Seattle — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Seattle are 4% cheaper (-$30,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Seattle saves you $1,800/month — $21,600 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $1,800/mo in Seattle.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $7,176/year in Seattle. That's a $5,574 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $102,900 in Seattle. New York residents earn 34% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 30 minutes in Seattle. Over a year, that's 3000 extra minutes (50 hours) of commuting in New York.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Seattle, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in SeattleDifference
$50,000$41,711-$8,289
$75,000$62,567-$12,433
$100,000$83,422-$16,578
$150,000$125,134-$24,866
$200,000$166,845-$33,155

Run the Numbers

🏦